Display Title

Grants & Grantees

As a multidisciplinary grantmaker dedicated to fostering a vibrant community, the Center awards Project grants in Performance and Exhibitions & Public Interpretation, twelve annual Fellowships which provide unrestricted grants to individual artists working in all disciplines, and Advancement grants to support high-performing institutions undertaking bold, innovative organizational initiatives.

Grants and Grantees

DateTitleGranteeProgram
2013

Free to Love: The Cinema of the Sexual Revolution

International House PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

The Welling Project

Brandywine Conservancy and Brandywine River MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Barbara Kasten

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Consumption: A Project on Pearl Street conceived by Rick Lowe

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Tragédie et Comédie

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2013

OutBeat: A Queer Jazz Festival

William Way LGBT Community CenterPerformance
2013

Music for Saxophones: Heritage/Evolution

PRISM QuartetPerformance
2013

So Percussion's Where (we) Live

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

Then and Now: Jazz Cubano

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2013

Philadelphia Freedom Festival

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2013

New Paths Festival

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2013

bb/he and dg/together again

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2013

Malavika Sarukkai in The Eternal River—A Journey in Bharatanatyam

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2013

The Dance Apocalypse

Gabrielle RevlockPerformance
2013

Bad Blood

PhiladancoPerformance
2013

Available Light

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

Nuevo Flamenco: The Galván Legacy

Pasión y ArtePerformance
2013

Midway Avenue

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2013

Exploration of Voice and Choreography with Pauline Oliveros

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2013

open notebook: crazy beautiful

Tania IsaacPerformance
2012

Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2012

The Body Lautrec

Mary Tuomanen and Aaron CromiePerformance
2012

The Object Lesson

Geoff SobellePerformance
2012

Wide Awake: A Civil War Cabaret

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2012

Three Sisters

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2012

red black & GREEN: a blues

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2012

Research and Planning for New Institutional Partnerships

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceManagement
2012

The Winter's Tale

People's LightPerformance
2012

New Internal Fundraising Structure

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyManagement
2012

METER Program

MusicopiaManagement
2012

Community Engagement Strategies: First Research, Now Action

Fleisher Art MemorialManagement
2012

Community Engagement Program

Curtis Institute of MusicManagement
2012

Strategic Planning

The Clay StudioManagement
2012

Public Funding Platform

The Conservation Center for Art & Historic ArtifactsManagement
2012

Urban Equilibrium—Planning for New Environmental Art

Schuylkill Center for Environmental EducationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Demetrius Oliver: Canicular

The Print CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Dancing around the Bride: Cage, Cunningham, Johns, Rauschenberg, and Duchamp

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Song Dong and Yin Xiuzhen: The Way of Chopsticks

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Jason Rhoades, Four Roads

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Han Bennink and Peter Brötzmann: Drawings, Paintings & Objects

Ars Nova WorkshopExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Exploration of Public Performance for Dialogue Around Disability Issues

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Muslim Voices of Philadelphia

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Programming at the John Coltrane House

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Structure and Surface

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Playing with the Past: A Digital History Toolkit

Drexel University College of Medicine Legacy Center ArchivesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Conflicts in Chemistry: The Case of Plastics

Chemical Heritage FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2012

Mississippi Blues Project

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2012

Sounds of India: Influences and Integration of Folk Melodies in Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2012

Silent Night

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2012

The Harbison Project

Network for New MusicPerformance
2012

Julia Wolfe's Anthracite Fields

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2012

Raga Samay Festival

Crossroads MusicPerformance
2012

Cage: Beyond Silence

BowerbirdPerformance
2012

Arab Music Concert Series

Al-Bustan Seeds of CulturePerformance
2012

The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance

Raphael XavierPerformance
2012

Massenet's Don Quichotte

Academy of Vocal ArtsPerformance
2012

Mash-Up Body Lab

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2012

SoMoS

Merián SotoPerformance
2012

3x3: Movement Voices for a Bharatanatyam Dancer

Viji RaoPerformance
2012

Private Places

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2012

Artifact Suite

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2012

Body Against Body

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2012

Yatran Choreography; Recovery and Restaging

Taras LewyckyjPerformance
2012

Exploring the Intersection of Traditional and Contemporary Practice

Kùlú Mèlé African Dance and Drum EnsemblePerformance
2012

New Work by Susan Rethorst

Group Motion Dance CompanyPerformance
2012

"Rhythmning" & Improvising History

Germaine IngramPerformance
2012

Susan Rethorst: Inquiring Mind/Choreographic Mind

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2011

Elephant Room

Geoff SobellePerformance
2011

Red-Eye to Havre de Grace

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2011

Exploring Female Sexuality and Desire Through Clown

Charlotte FordPerformance
2011

Our Class

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2011

Zero Cost House

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2016

(Dis)placed: Expressions of Identity in Transistion

Al-Bustan Seeds of CultureExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Food Court

FringeArtsPerformance
2011

Fallow

People's LightPerformance
2011

In This Place... and If She Stood

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2011

The News with Dan Hoyle

First Person ArtsPerformance
2011

It's My Party: The Women and Comedy Project

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2011

Five-Year Strategic Plan

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaManagement
2011

Visiting Curators Initiative

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2011

Visual Arts Program

FringeArtsManagement
2011

Strategic Plan and Leadership Transition

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectManagement
2011

FRAME

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2011

METER Planning Process

MusicopiaManagement
2011

Strategic Business Planning

InterAct Theatre CompanyManagement
2011

Social Media and New Technology Strategies

Association for Public ArtManagement
2011

Nursery Manager and New Public Programs

Bartram's GardenManagement
2011

The Writers' Room

Arden Theatre CompanyManagement
2011

New Staffing and Operations

Asian Arts InitiativeManagement
2011

Muhal Meets the Wonderful Sound

Warriors of the Wonderful SoundPerformance
2011

The Confluence of Hindustani and Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2011

Music in New Spain

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2011

Rodin Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2011

Irish Traditional Music: Influences from the West of Ireland

Philadelphia Ceili GroupPerformance
2011

Africa, the Call and Response

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2011

Skins & Songs

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2011

Sonic Arts Union

International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2011

The Gulf (between you and me)

The CrossingPerformance
2011

Inspired by the Spiritual

Astral ArtistsPerformance
2011

Self-Organized Spaces on Their Own Terms

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Mixplace Studio

Slought FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Doing Time/Depth of Surface

PhilagrafikaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Zoe Strauss: Ten Years

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Lighting and Electrical System Improvement

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Centennial Building Preservation

Shofuso, Friends of the Japanese House and GardenExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

War Stories: Hard Earned. Unforgettably Told.

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Imagine Africa @ Penn Museum

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Emancipating Cliveden

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

The Greenhouse Projects

American Philosophical Society MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Financial Software Upgrade

Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel UniversityManagement
2010

Preservation of the Catholic Chaplain's Office and Its Murals

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Mobile Publication Studio

MegawordsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Five Acts: Chronicles of Dissent

David Dempewolf / Yuka Yokoyama (a.k.a. Marginal Utility)Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Stefan Sagmeister: The Happy Show

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Artist Residency with Sarah Sze

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

Social Practice Lab Series

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2011

John Jasperse's Fort Blossom

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2010

WHaLE OPTICS

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2010

Macbeth

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2010

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Theatre ExilePerformance
2010

Ruined

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Devil and Mister Punch

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

Dividing the Estate

People's LightPerformance
2010

Extremely Public Displays of Privacy

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2010

Dublin by Lamplight

Inis Nua Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Flea and the Professor

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2010

The Pride of Parnell Street

Act II PlayhousePerformance
2010

Our Show of Shows and Laughter on the 23rd Floor

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2010

Branding and Marketing Plan

Wyck AssociationManagement
2010

Wilma Vision Fund

The Wilma TheaterManagement
2010

New Strategic Plan

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceManagement
2010

Three-Year Strategic Plan

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraManagement
2010

Pig Iron School for Advanced Performance Training

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyManagement
2010

Integrating Art and Education Into Future Programming

People's LightManagement
2010

Research and Development for New Program Ideas

Opera PhiladelphiaManagement
2010

Communications and Branding Consultant

Greater Philadelphia Cultural AllianceManagement
2010

Restructuring the nEW Festival

Melanie Stewart Dance TheatreManagement
2010

Operating Plan for Multi-Tenant Art Facility

Asian Arts InitiativeManagement
2010

Paul Evans Retrospective Planning

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Planning for Jason Rhoades, Four Roads

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Quadruple-Consciousness

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Wharton Esherick and the Birth of the American Modern

University of Pennsylvania LibrariesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

John Cage: How to Get Started

Slought FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956–1974

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Let Me Tell You About a Dream I Had: The Miss Rockaway Armada

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Pop Cinema: Art and Film in the UK and US, 1950s – 1970s

International House PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

The Quay Brothers' Through the Weeping Glass: On the Consolations of Life Everlasting (Limbos & Afterbreezes in the Mütter Museum)

The College of Physicians/Mütter MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Tacita Dean: JG

Arcadia UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Johann Friedrich Fasch Premieres

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2010

A Royal Christening

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2010

Bang on a Can Marathon

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

New Commissions Based on Ellsworth Kelly's Seine

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2010

The Case of Chen Shimei, The Wild Boar Forest, and The Jade Bracelet

Philadelphia Chinese Opera SocietyPerformance
2010

Trade Winds: New Music Explores Asia

Network for New MusicPerformance
2010

Phaedra

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2010

Dave Holland Big Band

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2010

Next Generation Project

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2010

Mahler 100/Schoenberg 60

Dolce Suono Chamber Music Concert SeriesPerformance
2010

Angel's Bone

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2010

Blues at the Crossroads

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2010

A Composer's Portrait

Chamber Orchestra of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2010

Seneca Sounds

The CrossingPerformance
2010

The Cunning Little Vixen

Curtis Institute of MusicPerformance
2010

American Sublime

BowerbirdPerformance
2010

Great Black Music

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2010

Planning for Muslim Voices of Philadelphia

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Planning for Fighting for Democracy

National Constitution CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Developing Digital Programming on the History of Women in Medicine

Drexel University College of Medicine Legacy Center ArchivesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Constituent-Based Preservation Planning

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Prototyping the First Person Museum

First Person ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Interpretation of the Chew Family's History

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Community-Based Preservation Planning

Bartram's GardenExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Preservation of a National Historic Landmark Synagogue

Beth Sholom Synagogue Preservation FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2010

Restaging Dances for Tour

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2010

Flatland 2010

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2010

2011 Latin Roots & Rhythms Festival

Raices Culturales LatinoAmericanasPerformance
2010

New Work with Collaborators Todd Reynolds and Luke Dubois

Meredith RaineyPerformance
2010

Choreographers Project and Masters Exchange with Ralph Lemon

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2010

Lucinda Childs' Dance

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

TAKES

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2010

Presentation of Fly: Five First Ladies of Dance

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2010

Roland Petit's Carmen

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2010

Company Training Project

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2010

Choreographic Research with Sophiline Cheam Shapiro

Amanda MillerPerformance
2010

Acquisition of Choreography by Dianne McIntyre

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2010

Parallel Destinies

Germaine IngramPerformance
2010

The Lives of Giants by the Khmer Arts Ensemble

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2010

Basil Twist's Petrushka

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2010

American Premiere of More Mouvements für Lachenmann

BowerbirdPerformance
2011

Directing My Dancers/Directing Myself

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2011

This Town Is a Mystery

Headlong Performance
2011

Cómplices by Rosario Toledo of Sevilla, Spain

Pasión y ArtePerformance
2011

Sidi Larbi's Play and Shantala Shivalingappa's Namasya

FringeArtsPerformance
2011

Carnival, a New Work by Mark Morris

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2011

The Flight Attendants

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2011

Joan Myers Brown & the Audacious Hope of the Black Ballerina: A Biohistory of American Performance

Brenda Dixon GottschildPerformance
2009

Branch Dance Series

Merián SotoPerformance
2009

Costuming and Re-Orchestration of the Carpathian Dances

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2009

Everywhere

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2009

The Farewell

Janet PillaPerformance
2009

Chunky Move's Mortal Engine

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

Collaboration Between Germaine Ingram, Bobby Zankel, and John Dowell

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2009

Local Dance History Project

Philadelphia Dance ProjectsPerformance
2009

In the middle, somewhat elevated

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2009

Rigidigidim De Bamba De: Ruptured Calypso

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2009

TAKES Discovery Grant

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

nEW 2009

Melanie Stewart Dance TheatrePerformance
2009

AXIS Dance Company Residency and Performance

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2009

Battle Hymns

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

Company Training with Hsu-Hui Huang of Cloud Gate Dance Theater

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2009

An Expectation of Violence

Jaamil KosokoPerformance
2009

Ohad Naharin's Passomezzo

Koresh Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

Red Thread

Lisa KrausPerformance
2009

Presentation of Gathering Clouds by Black Grace

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

Improvisation Lab

Headlong Performance
2009

Americana

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2009

New Edge Artists Service Program and Performance Series

Community Education CenterPerformance
2009

Les escailles de la memoire (The Scales of Memory)

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2009

Decadere

Marianela BoanPerformance
2009

New Work with the 2nd Generation Silver Belles

Jaye AllisonPerformance
2009

Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance--New Controller Position

Greater Philadelphia Cultural AllianceManagement
2009

Expanding Audience-Based Initiatives

People's LightManagement
2009

New Director of Legal Services Position

Arts & Business Council of Greater PhiladelphiaManagement
2009

Executive Director Transition

Settlement Music SchoolManagement
2009

New Director of Strategic Planning and Partnerships

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2009

Major Gifts Initiative

FringeArtsManagement
2009

New Managing Director Position

Bristol Riverside TheatreManagement
2011

thINKingDANCE.net

Lisa KrausPerformance
2009

Microworld(s)

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2009

The AI Project

Karen GetzPerformance
2009

Meanwhile...

Madi DistefanoPerformance
2009

A Queer Divine

Sara FelderPerformance
2009

Chicken

Charlotte FordPerformance
2009

Leaving

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2009

Twelfth Night, or What You Will

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

The Select (The Sun Also Rises)

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

Golden Age

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2009

Freedom Club

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2009

August: Osage County

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

InterAct Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

The First Day of School

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2009

Sunday in the Park with George

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

Multidisciplinary Interpretive Plan

Wyck AssociationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Collaborative Capacity Building for African-American Historic Sites

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Journeys South

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Community Documentation Workshop

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Germantown Works

Historic GermantownExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Museum Without Walls: AUDIO

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Adaptive Re-Use of Upsala

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Let Me Tell You About a Dream I Had: The Miss Rockaway Armada Discovery Grant

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Love Letter by Steve Powers

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

The Graphic Unconscious

PhilagrafikaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Dead Flowers

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Bill Morrison and Vijay Iyer: Release

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Sheila Hicks: 50 Years

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Barkley L. Hendricks: Birth of the Cool

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Plausible Artworlds

BasekampExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009

Ai Weiwei: Dropping the Urn

Arcadia UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Cell Block: Stories of the Eastern State Penitentiary

Chamber Music NowPerformance
2008

Operetta

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

The Wizards of the Saxophone Meet the Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Creating a 21st-Century Jazz Vocabulary

Warriors of the Wonderful SoundPerformance
2009

Jan Dismas Zelenka's Lamentations for Holy Week

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2009

Instrumental Maestros of Indian Classical Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2009

Music from a Golden Era: 17th Century Portugal and Spain

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2009

Glass Persephone and Reich Variations

The Philadelphia SingersPerformance
2009

Philadelphia Firsts

Philadelphia OrchestraPerformance
2009

Wayne Shorter Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2009

Engage 2.0 Premiere Project

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2009

Three Premieres!

Orchestra 2001Performance
2009

Tan Dun's Tea: A Mirror of Soul

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Sabor Latino: A Caribbean Journey

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2009

Roberto Sierra's Missa Latina

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Fresh Ink 2009–10 Season

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

Anti-Jazz: The New Thing Revisited

International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Samuel Barber's Antony and Cleopatra

Curtis Institute of MusicPerformance
2009

Month of Moderns

The CrossingPerformance
2009

The Mystical Experience

Choral Arts PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Free/Form: Composer Portraits

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2009

Aaron Jay Kernis Residency

Astral ArtistsPerformance
2013

Katharina Grosse: psychylustro

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Yinka Shonibare: Magic Ladders

The Barnes FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Planning for Strange Currencies

The Galleries at Moore College of Art & DesignExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Alien She

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Philly ReACTS

First Person ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Restoration of Historic Pedestrian Entrance

Friends of Laurel Hill CemeteryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Preservation Work to Address Water Infiltration

Johnson House Historic SiteExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Science and Race: History, Use, and Abuse

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Developing the Chorus for Change

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Funeral for a Home

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Gray Area 3—Negotiating Between Contemporary Design and Historic Preservation

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Specimen Stories: Experiments in Historical Interpretation

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Reassessing the In-Facility Program

Art-ReachManagement
2013

Reinvention Plan

Headlong Management
2013

Creative Place-making Plan for the Adrienne

InterAct Theatre CompanyManagement
2013

American Repertoire Council

Opera PhiladelphiaManagement
2013

Restructuring Plan and Folklore Congress

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectManagement
2013

Restoration and Stewardship Program

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2013

The Contemporary Caucus

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Virtual Learning Platform Planning

Philadelphia Young PlaywrightsPerformance
2013

Advanced Performance Training Evaluation

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyManagement
2013

Asset Maps and Community Advocates

Settlement Music SchoolManagement
2013

Fundraising Strategies for Environmental Art

Schuylkill Center for Environmental EducationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

AUX Curatorial Fellowship Program

Vox PopuliManagement
2013

NeXtPN Research Initiative

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaManagement
2013

Business Planning Project

Wyck AssociationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2013

Children's Theater Consortium

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2013

Two Works by Romeo Castellucci

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

The Adults

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2013

The "Work" Project

People's LightPerformance
2013

I Promised Myself to Live Faster

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2013

The Frank Rizzo Project

Theatre ExilePerformance
2012

New Play Frontiers

People's LightPerformance
1999

1999 Grants

1989

1989 Grants

1991

1991 Grants

1992

1992 Grants

1993

1993 Grants

1994

1994 Grants

1995

1995 Grants

1996

1996 Grants

1997

1997 Grants

1998

1998 Grants

2000

2000 Grants

2001

2001 Grants

2002

2002 Grants

2003

2003 Grants

2004

2004 Grants

2005

2005 Grants

2006

2006 Grants

2007

2007 Grants

2014

Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion

Anna DrozdowskiPerformance
2014

Words Adorned: Andalusian Poetry and Music

Al-Bustan Seeds of CulturePerformance
2014

Trisha Brown: In the New Body

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2014

Supper, People on the Move

Silvana CardellPerformance
2014

Seven Responses

The CrossingPerformance
2014

Ally

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumPerformance
2014

action is primary

Meg FoleyPerformance
2014

After the Rehearsal/Persona by Toneelgroep Amsterdam

FringeArtsPerformance
2014

The Bach-Mendelssohn Project

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2014

Re-Place-ing Philadelphia

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2014

Color Theory

PRISM QuartetPerformance
2014

ALIAS

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2014

Pushers

Iquail ShaheedPerformance
2014

Tradition – An Evolving Continuum

Kiranavali VidyasankarPerformance
2014

Zydeco Crossroads

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2014

Pati Hill: Photocopier

Arcadia UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Home – A Community-engaged Exhibition Planning Model

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Ann Hamilton: habitus

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Framing Fraktur

Free Library of Philadelphia FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Strange Currencies

The Galleries at Moore College of Art & DesignExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

An Artist Embedded in History

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Barbara Kasten: Stages

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

A Fierce Kind of Love: Connecting Communities through Story and Dialogue

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Common Touch: The Art of the Senses in the History of the Blind

Library Company of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Awakening the Senses: New Interpretive Approaches at the Morris Arboretum

Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Monument Lab: Creative Speculations for Philadelphia

Penn Institute for Urban ResearchExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Chester Cultural Corridor Initiative

Pennsylvania Humanities CouncilExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Liberian Women's Chorus for Change

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Playgrounds for Useful Knowledge

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

South Asian Art: Experimentation, Interpretation, and Evaluation

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

The Great Migration: A City Transformed (1916-1930)

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

History and Reconstruction

Phillip SeitzExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

reFORM

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2014

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Zoo

Philadelphia ZooAdvancement
2014

Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2014)

Opera PhiladelphiaAdvancement
2015

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Chamber Music Society

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyAdvancement
2015

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Museum of Art

Philadelphia Museum of ArtAdvancement
2015

An Exploration of Interpretive Approaches to the Arch Street Meeting House

Arch Street Meeting House Preservation TrustExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Cai Guo-Qiang: Fireflies

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

El Viaje (The Journey)

Pablo BatistaPerformance
2015

In Search of Eastman

BowerbirdPerformance
2015

Cliveden's Living Kitchens

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Organize Your Own: The Politics and Poetics of Self-Determination Movements

Daniel TuckerExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits

Drexel University Westphal CollegePerformance
2015

The Rivers Restoration Project: A Freshwater Mussel Hatchery

Fund for the Water WorksExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Elephants on the Avenue: Race, Class and Community in Historic Germantown

Historic GermantownExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

The Pursuit: 50 Years In The Fight for LGBT Rights

Independence Visitor Center CorporationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Endless Shout

Institute of Contemporary ArtPerformance
2015

Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

SaltSoul

Jungwoong KimPerformance
2015

Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2015

Room 21

Lee TusmanPerformance
2015

Sophia's Forest

Lembit BeecherPerformance
2015

Firebird: Reimagined

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2015

The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland

Mike BullockPerformance
2015

An Investigation of Contingency and the Uses of Data Streams

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2015

Civic Practice

Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy/The Mayor's Fund for PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Breaking the Waves

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2015

Pop Up Garden: An Exploration of the Philadelphia Rail Park

Pennsylvania Horticultural SocietyExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole

People's LightPerformance
2015

Departure and Discovery: New Directions at the Apex of Creativity

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2015

Radio Silence

Mural Arts Philadelphia Performance
2015

Hank Willis Thomas: Philly Block Project

Philadelphia Photo Arts CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Advancement Grant: Curtis Institute of Music

Curtis Institute of MusicAdvancement
2015

The Musical World of Don Quixote

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2015

RAIR: Live at the Dump

RAIRExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Raphstravaganza: An Urban Kinetic Experience

Raphael XavierPerformance
2015

Saayujya (The Merging)

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2015

Chopin Without Piano

Swarthmore CollegePerformance
2015

Frankenstein & Dracula: Gothic Monsters, Modern Science

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

SPACES: International Artist Residency Initiative at The Village of Arts and Humanities

The Village of Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2015

Not Your Typical 18th Century Gentleman

The Woodlands Trust for Historic PreservationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Advancement Grant: The Franklin Institute

The Franklin InstituteAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: Please Touch Museum

Please Touch MuseumAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: People's Light

People's LightAdvancement
2016

Person of the Crowd: The Contemporary Art of Flânerie

The Barnes FoundationExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

The History Truck W.I.C. Work/Shop

Erin BernardExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

That Which Is Fundamental

BowerbirdPerformance
2016

1734–1735: A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach

Choral Arts PhiladelphiaPerformance
2016

The Life of a Just Sole

Kyle "JustSole" ClarkPerformance
2016

Spit Spreads Death: The Influenza Pandemic of 1918-1919 in Philadelphia

The College of Physicians/Mütter MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Lydie Breeze Cycle

EgoPo Classic TheaterPerformance
2016

Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016

Daniel FishkinPerformance
2016

Bring Your Own Project

Fleisher Art MemorialExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Brett Bailey: Macbeth Performances and Residency

FringeArtsPerformance
2016

Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art, & Technology 1968-1985

Kelsey Halliday Johnson Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

The Quiet Circus

Headlong Performance
2016

I is for Institute

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Philadelphia Real Book Concerts - New Music in Jazz and Blues

Jazz BridgePerformance
2016

Destiny Estimate

MJ KaufmanPerformance
2016

Close Music for Bodies

Michael KileyPerformance
2016

The Anchoress

David LudwigPerformance
2016

Hello Blackout!

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2016

Body of Text

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2016

Chester Made Cultural Exploration Zone

Pennsylvania Humanities CouncilExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Monument Lab: A Citywide Public Art and History Exhibition

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Philadelphia Assembled

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2016

Creating Empathy for Animals in Diverse Audiences

Philadelphia ZooExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Rowhouse Workshop

Brian PhillipsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

A Billion Nights On Earth

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2016

A Period of Animate Existence

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2016

Revisiting a Better Philadelphia: 1947-2017

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Breath Beneath

PRISM QuartetExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Where We Belong: Artists in the Archive

South Asian American Digital Archive (SAADA)Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Telemann 360º

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2016

Symphony for a Broken Orchestra

Temple ContemporaryPerformance
2016

Perfect Blue

Tiny DynamitePerformance
2016

¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!

Alex TorraPerformance
2016

Commonspace

WHYYExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2016

Adapt!

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2016

Advancement Grant: DataArts

DataArtsAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2016)

Opera PhiladelphiaAdvancement
2008

Planning for Tacita Dean: JG

Arcadia UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

La Fiamma

Academy of Vocal ArtsPerformance
2008

ACF Philadelphia Presents: Pascal Gallois

American Composers Forum, Philadelphia ChapterPerformance
2008

Orchestra Underground

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2008

Premiere Recording Grant

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2008

Tête-a-Tête

International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2008

Fresh Ink, 2008-09 Season

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2008

Metamorphosis, Premiere Recording

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2008

Now Again, Premiere Recording

Network for New MusicPerformance
2008

Music and the Visual Arts: 6 New Commissions

Network for New MusicPerformance
2008

An Opera, an Operetta, and a Songbook

Orchestra 2001Performance
2008

The Hollenbeck Commission

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2008

First Soundings

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2008

Reawakenings of American Indian Music

Philadelphia Classical SymphonyPerformance
2008

Jason Moran Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2008

Krzysztof Penderecki Week

Philadelphia OrchestraPerformance
2008

Vespers, Premiere Recording

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2008

Nouvelle, Nouvelle: A 16th-Century French Christmas Midnight Mass

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2008

Soundfield@Slought

Slought FoundationPerformance
2008

Showcasing the Modern Masters of Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2008

From Wealth of Tears to Cheerful Hearts: Odes by Bach and Blow

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2008

Clifford Brown: Impact and Influence

University of the ArtsPerformance
2008

Candide

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Haunted Poe

Brat ProductionsPerformance
2008

Melancholy, A Comedy

Sara FelderPerformance
2008

The Andersen Project

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2008

Cabinet of Wonders, An Impossible History

Gas & Electric ArtsPerformance
2008

The Persians

People's Light
2008

Grey Gardens

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Welcome to Yuba City

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Flesh and Blood and Fish and Fowl

Geoff SobellePerformance
2008

Scorched

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2008

Planning for Museum Without Walls: AUDIO

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

National Council on Education in the Ceramic Arts Program Planning

The Clay StudioExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Lace in Translation

The Design Center at Philadelphia UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Preservation Planning for a Community-Based Art Center

Fleisher Art MemorialExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Dirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Megawords Storefront

MegawordsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Preserving the Pearl S. Buck House

Pearl S. Buck InternationalExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Peter Saul: A Retrospective

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

My North/South/West Philly

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

James Castle: A Retrospective

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Preservation Plan and Historic Resources Survey

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

21st Century Abe

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Planning for Pat O'Neill Exhibition

Screening (Nadia Hironaka and Matt Suib)Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Digging Deeper

The Village of Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Paul Robeson House Restoration

West Philadelphia Cultural Alliance Exhibitions & Public Intepretation
2008

Commissions of Work by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Helen Pickett

BalletXPerformance
2008

New Edge Performing Artists Residency

Community Education CenterPerformance
2008

Joan Myers Brown Book Research and Development

Brenda Dixon GottschildPerformance
2008

Jérôme Bel and Jan Fabre Choreography

FringeArtsPerformance
2008

Revival

Group Motion Dance CompanyPerformance
2008

Braiding / Unbraiding / Rebraiding

Headlong Performance
2008

Expansion of stuporwoman

Tania IsaacPerformance
2008

New Work by Martha Clarke

Jeanne Ruddy DancePerformance
2008

Izu House Project

Roko KawaiPerformance
2008

Guinea Residency

Kùlú Mèlé African Dance and Drum EnsemblePerformance
2008

Urban Echo

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2008

Landscape on Hold

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2008

Kazimir's Colors

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2008

Philadelphia Dance Projects Presents

Philadelphia Dance ProjectsPerformance
2008

Dance Happens Here 2009

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2008

Expansion of Choreographers Project Residency

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2008

Steppes

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2008

Store

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2007

Risk of Flight

BalletXPerformance
2007

Nomad: The River

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2007

Replaced Rituals

Pallabi ChakravortyPerformance
2007

Here Dance Film

Nicole CousineauPerformance
2007

Barren Sceptre Reconstruction

DancefusionPerformance
2007

Walls Behind Walls

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2007

Residency with Carmela Greco

Flamenco OlePerformance
2007

Quasi Normal

Jeanne Ruddy DancePerformance
2007

Dance Happens Here 2007

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2017

Advancement Grant: Penn Museum, University of Pennsylvania

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaAdvancement
2017

Advancement Grant: Settlement Music School

Settlement Music SchoolAdvancement
2017

Lovers (for Philadelphia)

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2017

Threads of History: Resurrection of a Textile

Madhusmita BoraPerformance
2017

Gardens Speak and other works by Tania El Khoury

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2017

Inaugural Commission for the Christ Church Organ (working title)

Christ Church Preservation TrustPerformance
2017

Aniara

The CrossingPerformance
2017

Philadelphia Museum of Dance

Drexel University Westphal CollegePerformance
2017

Heiner Goebbels: Imaginary Stages

FringeArtsPerformance
2017

KLANG

Elizabeth HustonPerformance
2017

Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2017

Faith Project

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2017

The Accountant

Trey LyfordPerformance
2017

Frank Zappa – The Yellow Shark

Orchestra 2001Performance
2017

Women of New Klezmer

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2017

Let 'im Move You: This Is a Formation

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2017

ARC

Lenny SeidmanPerformance
2017

Saturday Night & Sunday Morning: The Gospel Roots of Rock & Soul

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2017

Crimean Tatar Cultural Recovery

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2017

AAMP Residency for Art and Social Change

African American Museum in PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

(ex)CHANGE: History Place Presence

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Sound Material: Kagel's Zwei Mann Orchester

BowerbirdExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Making Place Matter

The Clay StudioExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Hidden Lives, Illuminated

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Enhancing Views of History: Terracotta Warriors and Augmented Reality

The Franklin InstituteExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Audience Embedded

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Engaging Contemporary Artists at Independence Seaport Museum

Independence Seaport MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Discovering the Selinsgrove Center

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Modupúe | Ibaye: The Philadelphia Yoruba Performance Project

Intercultural JourneysExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

The Poison Cookie Jar

John JarboeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Playing and Preserving

Partners for Sacred PlacesExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Farm for the City: Growing for Greater Good

Pennsylvania Horticultural SocietyExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Yael Bartana (working title)

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

The Women's Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi

Philadelphia Photo Arts CenterExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

America to Zanzibar: Muslim Cultures Near and Far

Please Touch MuseumExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Digging Deeper: Field Studies Made Possible by the Waste Stream

RAIRExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Publishing As Practice

Kayla RombergerExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Friends, Peace, and Sanctuary

Swarthmore CollegeExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

From a Black Son to a White Man to a Black Woman and Back Again

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Building Empathy Through the Arts

Thomas Jefferson UniversityExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2017

Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Intepretation
2009Pew Fellowship

Marc Brodzik

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Anthony Campuzano

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Ben Peterson

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Ryan Trecartin

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Robert Matthews

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Nami Yamamoto

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Sarah Gamble

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Daniel Heyman

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Jennifer Levonian

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Frances McElroy

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Hellmut Gottschild

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Homer Jackson

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Linh Dinh

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Lorene Cary

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Brenda Dixon Gottschild

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Rennie Harris

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Roko Kawai

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Germaine Ingram

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

David Brick

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

jumatatu m. poe

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Orrin Evans

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

CAConrad

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Glenn Holsten

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Jenny Sabin

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

King Britt

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Uri Caine

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Chris Forsyth

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Dan Blacksberg

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Ken Kalfus

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Catie Rosemurgy

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Tania Isaac

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Elaine Hoffman Watts

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Charles Burwell

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Syd Carpenter

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Matthew Cox

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

J. Rufus Caleb

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Russell Davis

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Geoff Sobelle

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Dito van Reigersberg

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Thaddeus Phillips

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Whit MacLaughlin

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Dorothy Wilkie

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Greg "Hodari" Banks

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Steve Krieckhaus

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Anne Seidman

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Mauro Zamora

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Bo Bartlett

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Steven Beyer

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Sandra Brownlee

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Peter d'Agostino

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Stacy Levy

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Winifred Lutz

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Judith Schaechter

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Rafael Ferrer

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Katharine Clark Gray

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Edgar J. Shockley III

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Joseph Cashore

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Tina Davidson

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Odean Pope

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Stephen Berg

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Becky Birtha

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Nathalie Anderson

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Lisa Coffman

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

W.D. Ehrhart

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Felix "Pupi" Legarreta

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Venissa Santí

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Charles Burnette

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Nana Korantema Ayeboafo

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellowship

Vera Nakonechny

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Bruce Graham

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Lily Yeh

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellowship

Marco Roth

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Kent De Spain

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

LaVaughn Robinson

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellowship

Annabeth Rosen

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Essex Hemphill

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Tobin Rothlein

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Charles O. Anderson

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Nicole Cousineau

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Charles Burns

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

AP Gorny

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Fritz Dietel

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Ed Bing Lee

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Adelaide Paul

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Julie York

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Nadia Hironaka

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Astrid Bowlby

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Gerald Cyrus, Jr.

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

M. Ho

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Christian Michel

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Janet Goldwater

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Barbara Attie

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Pablo Colapinto

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Cheryl Hess

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Charlotte Blake Alston

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Robert Smythe

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Gerald Levinson

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Peter Paulsen

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Jamey Robinson

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Thomas Devaney

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Jena Osman

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Lamont B. Steptoe

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Elaine Terranova

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Beth Kephart

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Francis Davis

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Nava EtShalom

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Iain Low

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Honor Molloy

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Emmet Gowin

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Scott Rigby

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellowship

Kate Watson-Wallace

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Laynie Browne

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Bob Perelman

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Sarah McEneaney

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellowship

Pepón Osorio

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Kim Arrow

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Francis Di Fronzo

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Brent Wahl

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Rebecca Rutstein

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Jackie Tileston

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Rebecca Westcott

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Justin Witte

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Andrea Cooper

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Linda Cordell

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Jim Hinz

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Kate Moran

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Leroy Johnson

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Ted Passon

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Louis Massiah

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Filmon Mebrahtu

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Nicholas Wardigo

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Mary Lattimore

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Michael Djupstrom

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Tyrone Brown

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Travis Macdonald

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

J.C. Todd

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Jay Kirk

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Hipolito "Tito" Rubio

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Wu Peter Tang

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Matt Saunders

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Losang Samten

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Robert Crowder

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Mufulu Kingambo Gilonda

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Joshua Mosley

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellowship

Tanya Hamilton

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Fatu Gayflor

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Shawn McBride

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellowship

Zoe Strauss

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Trapeta B. Mayson

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Kukuli Velarde

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Jan Yager

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Muhsana Ali

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Lonnie Graham

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Yane Calovski

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Vincent D. Feldman

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

William Larson

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Enid Mark

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Gabriel Martinez

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Eileen Neff

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Laurence Salzmann

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

William Smith

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Ron Tarver

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Michael Olszewski

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Frances Negrón-Muntaner

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Michael O'Reilly

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Margie Strosser

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

María Teresa Rodriguez

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Shanti Thakur

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Toby Twining

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellowship

Anna Weesner

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Christopher Bursk

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Alice Schell

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Carol Shloss

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Judith E. Stein

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Glen Weldon

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Rachel Blau DuPlessis

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Mytili Jagannathan

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Teresa Leo

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Tanya M. Barrientos

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellowship

Richard Torchia

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Candy Coated

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Mark Shetabi

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellowship

Justin Cronin

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Caden Manson

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellowship

Dan Rothenberg

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Kariamu Welsh

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Eric Schoefer

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Mark Goodwin

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Babette Martino

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Hilary Harp

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Alice Oh

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Tristin Lowe

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Virgil Marti

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Stuart Netsky

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

David Ellsworth

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Michael Hurwitz

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Denyse Thomasos

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Isaiah Zagar

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Donald Camp

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Rebecca Medel

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Frank Bramblett

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Phoebe Adams

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Yvonne Bobrowicz

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Thomas Dan

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Steven Donegan

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Kimmika L.H. Williams-Witherspoon

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Carol Antrom

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Jennifer Higdon

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Benjamin Schachter

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Woon-Ping Chin

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Molly Russakoff

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Jahmae Harris

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Terrence Cameron

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Greg "Peache" Jarman

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Mick Moloney

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Sheryl Robin David

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Frito Bastien

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Neysa Grassi

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Susan Stewart

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Kevin Kautenburger

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Nicholas Kripal

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Mogauwane Mahloele

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Daisy Fried

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Michael Grothusen

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Pablo Batista

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellowship

Emily Brown

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Robert Maggio

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellowship

Teresa Jaynes

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Melanie Bilenker

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

James Mills

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Jane Irish

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Todd Noe

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Alex Kanevsky

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Richard Harrod

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Robert Asman

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Rudolf Staffel

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Peter Rose

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Paul Fierlinger

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Tina Morton

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Marian X

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

James Sugg

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Chuck Treece

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Charles Cohen

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Dave Burrell

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Jan Krzywicki

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

James Primosch

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Bobby Zankel

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

John Blake, Jr.

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Karen E. Outen

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Jorge Cousineau

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Pang Xiong Sirirathasuk Sikoun

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Ron Silliman

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Jeanne Murray Walker

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Afaa Michael Weaver

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Sheila M. Sofian

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Barbara Bullock

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Max Apple

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

William Daley

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Hanna Khoury

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Joy Feasley

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

William Williams

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Thomas Gibbons

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellowship

Mei-ling Hom

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellowship

Bruce Metcalf

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellowship

Steve Rowland

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellowship

Kara Crombie

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Anthony Smyrski

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Tim Portlock

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Matthew Suib

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Dan Murphy

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

J. Louise Makary

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Marshall Allen

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Jamaaladeen Tacuma

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Toshi Makihara

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Greg Osby

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Emily Abendroth

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Jenn McCreary

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Frank Sherlock

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Pattie McCarthy

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Deron Albright

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Kevin Varrone

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Lori Waselchuk

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Hafez Javier Kotain

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Karen M'Closkey

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Paul Swenbeck

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Keith VanDerSys

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellowship

Brian Phillips

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Meg Foley

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Raphael Xavier

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Matthew Mitchell

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Sueyeun Juliette Lee

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellowship

Alex Da Corte

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Kinan Abou-afach

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellowship

Bhob Rainey

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Benjamin Volta

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Caroline Lathan-Stiefel

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Chris Madak

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Brian Teare

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

David Scott Kessler

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Micah Danges

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Lauren Mabry

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Yolanda Wisher

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

James Ijames

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Susan Lankin-Watts

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Rea Tajiri

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Ryan Eckes

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Matthew Levy

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Jymie Merritt

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Heidi Saman

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Andrea Clearfield

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Christopher Colucci

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Sharon Hayes

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Mark Kendall

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Tiona McClodden

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Tokay Tomah

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Lela Aisha Jones

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellowship

Jennifer Kidwell

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellowship

Merián Soto

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellowship

Sonia Sanchez

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellowship

Major Jackson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Camae Ayewa & Rasheedah Phillips

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Julia Bloch

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Nichole Canuso

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

M. Nzadi Keita

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Michael Kuetemeyer & Anula Shetty

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Anuradha Mathur & Dilip da Cunha

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Moon Molson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Tayarisha Poe

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

David Felix Sutcliffe

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Annie Wilson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellowship

Wilmer Wilson IV

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellowship

Susan Rethorst

Fellowships