353 items tagged "Dance"

Grants & Grantees

Date Title Grantee Program
2017 Threads of History: Resurrection of a Textile Madhusmita Bora
2017 Gardens Speak and other works by Tania El Khoury Bryn Mawr College
2017 Philadelphia Museum of Dance Drexel University Westphal College
2017 Faith Project Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
2017 Let 'im Move You: This Is a Formation jumatatu m. poe
2017 Crimean Tatar Cultural Recovery Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2016 The Life of a Just Sole Kyle "JustSole" Clark
2016 Body of Text Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2015 Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Drexel University Westphal College
2015 Endless Shout Institute of Contemporary Art
2015 SaltSoul Jungwoong Kim
2015 Firebird: Reimagined Mann Center for the Performing Arts
2015 Raphstravaganza: An Urban Kinetic Experience Raphael Xavier
2015 Saayujya (The Merging) Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2014 Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Anna Drozdowski
2014 Trisha Brown: In the New Body Bryn Mawr College
2014 Supper, People on the Move Silvana Cardell
2014 Ally The Fabric Workshop and Museum
2014 action is primary Meg Foley
2014 Re-Place-ing Philadelphia Painted Bride Art Center
2013 bb/he and dg/together again Susan Hess Modern Dance
2013 Malavika Sarukkai in "The Eternal River—A Journey in Bharatanatyam" Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2013 The Dance Apocalypse Gabrielle Revlock
2013 Bad Blood Philadanco
2013 Available Light FringeArts
2013 Nuevo Flamenco: The Galván Legacy Pasión y Arte
2013 Reinvention Plan Headlong
2013 Midway Avenue Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2013 Exploration of Voice and Choreography with Pauline Oliveros Leah Stein Dance Company
2013 open notebook: crazy beautiful Tania Isaac
2012 The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance Raphael Xavier
2012 Mash-Up Body Lab Kate Watson-Wallace
2012 SoMoS Merián Soto
2012 3x3: Movement Voices for a Bharatanatyam Dancer Viji Rao
2012 Private Places jumatatu m. poe
2012 Artifact Suite Pennsylvania Ballet
2012 Body Against Body Painted Bride Art Center
2012 Yatran Choreography; Recovery and Restaging Taras Lewyckyj
2012 Exploring the Intersection of Traditional and Contemporary Practice Kùlú Mèlé African Dance and Drum Ensemble
2012 New Work by Susan Rethorst Group Motion Dance Company
2012 Rhythmning & Improvising History Germaine Ingram
2012 Susan Rethorst: Inquiring Mind/Choreographic Mind Bryn Mawr College
2011 thINKingDANCE.net Lisa Kraus
2011 Directing My Dancers/Directing Myself Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2011 This Town Is a Mystery Headlong
2011 Cómplices by Rosario Toledo of Sevilla, Spain Pasión y Arte
2011 Sidi Larbi's Play and Shantala Shivalingappa's Namasya FringeArts
2011 Carnival, a New Work by Mark Morris Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2011 The Flight Attendants jumatatu m. poe
2011 Joan Myers Brown & the Audacious Hope of the Black Ballerina: A Biohistory of American Performance Brenda Dixon Gottschild
2011 John Jasperse's Fort Blossom Bryn Mawr College
2010 Presentation of Fly: Five First Ladies of Dance Painted Bride Art Center
2010 Roland Petit's Carmen Pennsylvania Ballet
2010 Company Training Project Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
2010 Choreographic research with Sophiline Cheam Shapiro Amanda Miller
2010 Acquisition of Choreography by Dianne McIntyre Eleone Dance Theatre
2010 Parallel Destinies Germaine Ingram
2010 The Lives of Giants by the Khmer Arts Ensemble Bryn Mawr College
2010 Basil Twist's Petrushka Annenberg Center Live
2010 American Premiere of More Mouvements für Lachenmann Bowerbird
2010 Restaging Dances for Tour Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2010 Flatland 2010 jumatatu m. poe
2010 2011 Latin Roots & Rhythms Festival Raices Culturales LatinoAmericanas
2010 New Work with Collaborators Todd Reynolds and Luke Dubois Meredith Rainey
2010 Choreographers Project and Masters Exchange with Ralph Lemon Susan Hess Modern Dance
2010 Lucinda Childs' Dance FringeArts
2010 TAKES Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2009 Red Thread Lisa Kraus
2009 Presentation of Gathering Clouds by Black Grace Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2009 Improvisation Lab Headlong
2009 Americana Eleone Dance Theatre
2009 New Edge Artists Service Program and Performance Series Community Education Center
2009 Les escailles de la memoire (The Scales of Memory) Bryn Mawr College
2009 Decadere Marianela Boan
2009 New Work with the 2nd Generation Silver Belles Jaye Allison
2009 Branch Dance Series Merián Soto
2009 Costuming and Re-Orchestration of the Carpathian Dances Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2009 Everywhere Kate Watson-Wallace
2009 The Farewell Janet Pilla
2009 Chunky Move's Mortal Engine FringeArts
2009 Collaboration Between Germaine Ingram, Bobby Zankel, and John Dowell Philadelphia Folklore Project
2009 Local Dance History Project Philadelphia Dance Projects
2009 In the middle, somewhat elevated Pennsylvania Ballet
2009 Rigidigidim De Bamba De: Ruptured Calypso Painted Bride Art Center
2009 TAKES Discovery Grant Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2009 nEW 2009 Melanie Stewart Dance Theatre
2009 AXIS Dance Company Residency and Performance Montgomery County Community College
2009 Battle Hymns Leah Stein Dance Company
2009 Company Training with Hsu-Hui Huang of Cloud Gate Dance Theater Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
2009 An Expectation of Violence Jaamil Kosoko
2009 Acquisition of Passomezzo by Ohad Naharin Koresh Dance Company
2008 Revival Group Motion Dance Company
2008 Braiding / Unbraiding / Rebraiding Headlong
2008 Expansion of stuporwoman Tania Isaac
2008 New Work by Martha Clarke Jeanne Ruddy Dance
2008 Izu House Project Roko Kawai
2008 Guinea Residency Kùlú Mèlé African Dance and Drum Ensemble
2008 Urban Echo Leah Stein Dance Company
2008 Landscape on Hold Painted Bride Art Center
2008 Kazimir's Colors Pennsylvania Ballet
2008 Philadelphia Dance Projects Presents Philadelphia Dance Projects
2008 Dance Happens Here 2009 Philadelphia Folklore Project
2008 Expansion of Choreographers Project Residency Susan Hess Modern Dance
2008 Steppes Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2008 Store Kate Watson-Wallace
2008 Commissions of Work by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Helen Pickett BalletX
2008 New Edge Performing Artists Residency Community Education Center
2008 Joan Myers Brown Book Research and Development Brenda Dixon Gottschild
2008 Jérôme Bel and Jan Fabre Choreography FringeArts
2007 Risk of Flight BalletX
2007 Nomad: The River Bryn Mawr College
2007 Replaced Rituals Pallabi Chakravorty
2007 Here Dance Film Nicole Cousineau
2007 Barren Sceptre Reconstruction Dancefusion
2007 Walls Behind Walls Eleone Dance Theatre
2007 Residency with Carmela Greco Flamenco Ole
2007 Quasi Normal Jeanne Ruddy Dance
2007 Dance Happens Here 2007 Philadelphia Folklore Project
2006 Still Unknown Nicole Cousineau
2006 Numen Group Motion Dance Company
2006 Cell Headlong
2006 Rennie Harris Performance Retrospective Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2006 Robert Battle Commission Koresh Dance Company
2006 The Partita Project Lisa Kraus
2006 Carmina Burana Leah Stein Dance Company
2006 Crossing Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
2006 Lie to Me and Shorter Stories Miller Rothlein
2006 Fail Better Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2006 The Breaks Painted Bride Art Center
2006 Jerome Robbins’ In the Night Pennsylvania Ballet
2006 Lavanya: Graceful Expressions of the East Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2006 2006–07 Choreographers Project Susan Hess Modern Dance
2006 Tar Charles O. Anderson
2006 Scenes View 2 BalletX
2006 22nd New Edge Residency Community Education Center
2005 2005 Grants
2004 2004 Grants
2003 2003 Grants
2002 2002 Grants
2001 2001 Grants
2000 2000 Grants
1999 1999 Grants
1998 1998 Grants
1997 1997 Grants
1996 1996 Grants
1995 1995 Grants
1994 1994 Grants
1993 1993 Grants

Collaborators & Colleagues

Name Affiliation Role
Madhusmita Bora Sattriya Dance Company Grantee
Annie Wilson Independent Pew Fellow
Nichole Canuso Nichole Canuso Dance Company Pew Fellow
Nora Chipaumire Independent Contributor
Boris Charmatz Independent Contributor
Merián Soto Pew Fellow
Stephen Petronio Stephen Petronio Company Contributor
Janine Antoni Independent Contributor
Michael Kiley Grantee
Lela Aisha Jones Independent Grantee
Wendy Perron Dance Magazine Contributor
RoseAnne Spradlin Independent LOI Panelist
Charmaine Warren Independent LOI Panelist
Faustin Linyekula Independent Contributor
Kyle "JustSole" Clark Independent Grantee
Anna Halprin Independent Contributor
Dan Hurlin Sarah Lawrence College LOI Panelist
Hema Rajagopalan Natya Dance Theatre LOI Panelist
Jungwoong Kim Independent Grantee
Pam Green PMG Arts Management Panelist
Megan Bridge fidget Contributor
Pam Tanowitz Pam Tanowitz Dance LOI Panelist
Natasha Bakht The Ottawa Dance Directive Panelist
taisha paggett University of California, Riverside LOI Panelist
Reggie Wilson Reggie Wilson/Fist & Heel Performance Group Contributor
Meg Foley Independent Pew Fellow
Jaamil Kosoko Grantee
Taras Lewyckyj Grantee
Janet Pilla Grantee
Meredith Rainey Grantee
Gabrielle Revlock Grantee
Karen Getz Grantee
Amanda Miller Grantee
Viji Rao Grantee
Raphael Xavier Independent Grantee
Jérôme Bel Independent Contributor
Patricia Lent Merce Cunningham Trust Contributor
Kariamu Welsh Pew Fellow
Eric Schoefer Pew Fellow
Maria Bauman MBDance Panelist
royal hartigan University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Panelist
Silvana Cardell Grantee
Kim Arrow Pew Fellow
Mufulu Kingambo Gilonda Pew Fellow
Iquail Shaheed Grantee
Robert Crowder Pew Fellow
Claudia La Rocco The New York Times, Artforum Contributor
Kate Watson-Wallace Pew Fellow
Charles O. Anderson Pew Fellow
Nicole Cousineau Pew Fellow
Tobin Rothlein Pew Fellow
Dorothy Wilkie Pew Fellow
Greg "Hodari" Banks Pew Fellow
Steve Krieckhaus Pew Fellow
Kent De Spain Pew Fellow
LaVaughn Robinson Pew Fellow
Jaye Allison Grantee
Marianela Boan Grantee
Tania Isaac Drexel University Contributor
Andrew Simonet Artists U Contributor
Amy Smith Headlong Dance Theater Contributor
Roko Kawai Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Contributor
Germaine Ingram Independent Contributor
David Brick Headlong Dance Theater Contributor
jumatatu m. poe Independent Contributor
Lisa Kraus ThINKingDance Contributor
Rennie Harris Rennie Harris Puremovement Contributor
Susan Foster Independent Contributor
Bill T. Jones Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Contributor
Susan Rethorst Independent Contributor, Pew Fellow
Wendy Rogers University of California, Riverside Contributor
Danny Yung Hong Kong Institute for Contemporary Culture Contributor
Jens Hoffmann The Jewish Museum, New York City Visitor
Toni Shapiro-Phim Philadelphia Folklore Project Contributor
Diane Ragsdale ArtsJournal Contributor
Brenda Dixon Gottschild Independent Contributor, Grantee
Ronald K. Brown Evidence, A Dance Company Contributor
Ty Boomershine Independent Contributor
Peggy Baker Peggy Baker Dance Projects Visitor
Suzanne Carbonneau Institute for Dance Criticism Contributor
Linda Caruso Haviland Bryn Mawr College Contributor
Lucinda Childs Independent Contributor
Ralph Lemon Cross Performance Contributor
Hellmut Gottschild Group Motion Multi Media Dance Theater Panelist
Susanna Sloat Independent LOI Panelist
Kevin Ward Independent Contributor
Susan Warden Independent Panelist
José Luis Bustamante Austin Community College LOI Panelist
Licia Perea Danzantes LOI Panelist
Michael Reed Arizona State University LOI Panelist
David Sheingold Independent Panelist
Jeffery N. Bullock Hollins College Panelist
Jean Isaacs San Diego Dance Theater Panelist
Gil Boggs Colorado Ballet LOI Panelist
David White The Yard Panelist
Christopher Williams Independent LOI Panelist
Cheng-Chieh Yu University of California, Los Angeles Panelist
Jonah Bokaer Center for Performance Research Panelist
Jenelle Porter Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Contributor
Jennifer S.B. Calienes Florida State University LOI Panelist
Judy Hussie-Taylor Danspace Project Panelist
Lynn Dally Jazz Tap Ensemble Panelist
Thomas DeFrantz Duke University Panelist
Nunally Kersh Independent LOI Panelist
Cynthia Ling Lee University of North Carolina, Greensboro Contributor
Cynthia Oliver University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign LOI Panelist
Sam Miller Independent Contributor
Richard Maxwell New York City Players Panelist
Simon Dove Crossing the Line LOI Panelist
Jawole Willa Jo Zollar Urban Bush Women Contributor
Laurie Uprichard Stephen Petronio Company LOI Panelist
Janet Wong Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company LOI Panelist
Jennifer Monson Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Art, Nature, and Dance Evaluator
Amy Ginsburg Dickinson College Panelist

Events

Date Event Grantee
07 Oct 2017 The Quiet Circus: Reflection Event 3 Headlong
02 Sep 2017 to 25 Nov 2017
The Quiet Circus: Weekly Performances Headlong
11 Jun 2017 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 3 Headlong
27 Apr 2017 to 29 Apr 2017
crazy beautiful
08 Apr 2017 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 2 Headlong
20 Mar 2017 to 22 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Film Screenings The Barnes Foundation
17 Mar 2017 to 18 Mar 2017
The Life of a Just Sole
22 Jan 2017 Endless Shout: Jumatatu Poe's Let 'im Move You: A Study and This Is a Success Institute of Contemporary Art
11 Jan 2017 to 12 Jan 2017
Endless Shout: Virago-Man Dem In-Process Showings by Cynthia Oliver Institute of Contemporary Art
24 Sep 2016 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 1 Headlong
09 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Performances Drexel University Westphal College
09 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Community Workshops Drexel University Westphal College
07 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Discussion Series Drexel University Westphal College
06 Oct 2016 to 08 Oct 2016
SaltSoul
24 Sep 2016 Le Cargo FringeArts
12 Mar 2016 In the New Body: Deep Dive Bryn Mawr College
14 Apr 2016 to 16 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Reggie Wilson's Stamped Stomped Stumped Painted Bride Art Center
14 May 2016 to 15 May 2016
Supper, People on the Move at La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival
17 Mar 2016 action is primary: Dinner Parties
02 Mar 2016 Levée des conflits: Professional Workshop Preview Drexel University Westphal College
24 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Public Talk with Marissa Perel and Brian Wallace Bryn Mawr College
29 Sep 2015 to 22 Oct 2015
Trisha Brown In the New Body Classes Bryn Mawr College
18 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body: Early Works Bryn Mawr College
13 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Judson Dance Theater Bryn Mawr College
17 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Crossroads of Dance and Visual Art Bryn Mawr College
21 Apr 2016 to 31 Jul 2016
Ally The Fabric Workshop and Museum
21 Apr 2016 to 23 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Faustin Linyekula's Philly Files Painted Bride Art Center
09 Jun 2016 to 12 Jun 2016
Pennsylvania Ballet Performs Trisha Brown's O zlozony/O composite Bryn Mawr College
25 Jun 2015 to 28 Jun 2015
Supper, People on the Move
20 Jun 2015 Facing Front: Writing Dance Bowerbird
27 Jun 2015 Facing Front Artist Talk: Building Performance Bowerbird
27 Aug 2015 to 30 Aug 2015
Midway Avenue in New York Nichole Canuso Dance Company
26 Jun 2015 Free Simulcast Screening of Supper, People on the Move at Independence Mall
23 Oct 2015 to 24 Oct 2015
Trisha Brown In the New Body: Proscenium Works, 1979–2011 Bryn Mawr College
10 Sep 2015 to 12 Sep 2015
Available Light FringeArts
03 Apr 2015 to 05 Apr 2015
The Dance Apocalypse/Solos
19 Jun 2015 to 20 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Bowerbird
26 Jun 2015 to 27 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion (second set) Bowerbird
13 Dec 2014 Potluck and Dance Party with Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
01 Jun 2014 Leah Stein Dance Company: Voice and Movement Public Showing with Pauline Oliveros Leah Stein Dance Company
11 Jul 2014 Dancing Diplomats
15 Sep 2014 Dancing Diplomats
30 May 2014 The Dance Apocalypse at New York Live Arts
12 Jun 2014 to 15 Jun 2014
Pennsylvania Ballet Presents "In the middle, somewhat elevated" at "50th Finale" Celebration Pennsylvania Ballet
02 May 2014 to 04 May 2014
Midway Avenue by Nichole Canuso Dance Company Nichole Canuso Dance Company
17 Apr 2014 to 19 Apr 2014
Philadanco presents Ulysses Dove's Bad Blood Philadanco
08 Mar 2014 to 22 Mar 2014
Political Shenanigans Open Rehearsals Susan Hess Modern Dance
07 Apr 2014 The Dance Apocalypse by Gabrielle Revlock and Nicole Bindler
06 Mar 2014 to 08 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival TAPAS Performances Pasión y Arte
05 Mar 2014 Master Class with Rosario Toledo Pasión y Arte
11 Mar 2014 Master Class with Israel Galván Pasión y Arte
12 Mar 2014 Master Class with Israel Galván Pasión y Arte
13 Mar 2014 to 14 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of Pastora Pasión y Arte
14 Mar 2014 Master Class with Pastora Galván Pasión y Arte
08 Mar 2014 Flamenco for Everyone with Michelle Heffner Hayes Pasión y Arte
11 Mar 2014 Gender, Traditions and Techniques in Flamenco Pasión y Arte
13 Nov 2013 to 14 Nov 2013
Raphael Xavier: The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance Painted Bride Art Center
05 Dec 2013 Susan Rethorst and Group Motion Event Bryn Mawr College
16 Jan 2014 to 19 Jan 2014
Susan Rethorst/Moving in Philadelphia: 2013–2014 Philadelphia Dance Projects
17 Feb 2014 to 07 Apr 2014
Free CardioCreativity classes from the creators of Dance Apocalypse
12 Apr 2014 Ganga: Nitya Vaahini (The Eternal River) by Malavika Sarukkai Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
07 Apr 2014 Sruti Presents the Philadelphia Premiere Screening of The Unseen Sequence Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
09 Apr 2014 Performance Lecture by Malavika Sarukkai at the Philadelphia Museum of Art Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
06 Apr 2014 Bharatanatyam Master Classes with Malavika Sarukkai Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
09 Mar 2014 Flamenco's Influence on Visual Arts and Popular Culture Pasión y Arte
15 Mar 2014 Master Class with Pastora Galván Pasión y Arte
15 Mar 2014 Contemporary Flamenco, Cultural Legacy + Experimental Imperative with Michelle Heffner Hayes Pasión y Arte
01 Mar 2014 Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of Cómplices Pasión y Arte
09 Mar 2014 Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Vengo Performance Featuring Rosario Toledo Pasión y Arte
15 Mar 2014 to 16 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of La Curva Pasión y Arte
13 Jun 2013 to 16 Jun 2013
Pennsylvania Ballet: William Forsythe's Artifact Suite Pennsylvania Ballet