299 items tagged "Exhibitions"

Grants & Grantees

Date Title Grantee Program
2017 Advancement Grant: Penn Museum, University of Pennsylvania Penn Museum, University of Pennsylvania
2017 AAMP Residency for Art and Social Change African American Museum in Philadelphia
2017 (ex)CHANGE: History Place Presence Asian Arts Initiative
2017 Making Place Matter The Clay Studio
2017 Hidden Lives, Illuminated Eastern State Penitentiary
2017 Enhancing Views of History: Terracotta Warriors and Augmented Reality The Franklin Institute
2017 Yael Bartana (working title) Philadelphia Museum of Art
2017 The Women's Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
2017 America to Zanzibar: Muslim Cultures Near and Far Please Touch Museum
2017 Publishing As Practice Kayla Romberger
2017 From a Black Son to a White Man to a Black Woman and Back Again Temple Contemporary
2017 Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde University of the Arts
2016 I is for Institute Institute of Contemporary Art
2016 Spit Spreads Death: The Influenza Pandemic of 1918-1919 in Philadelphia The College of Physicians/Mütter Museum
2016 The History Truck W.I.C. Work/Shop Erin Bernard
2016 Person of the Crowd: The Contemporary Art of Flânerie The Barnes Foundation
2016 Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art, & Technology 1968-1985 Kelsey Halliday Johnson
2016 Monument Lab: A Citywide Public Art and History Exhibition Mural Arts Philadelphia
2016 Rowhouse Workshop Brian Phillips
2016 Revisiting a Better Philadelphia: 1947-2017 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
2016 Breath Beneath PRISM Quartet
2014 Ann Hamilton: habitus The Fabric Workshop and Museum
2014 Barbara Kasten: Stages Institute of Contemporary Art
2014 Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration Eastern State Penitentiary
2014 reFORM Temple Contemporary
2014 South Asian Art: Experimentation, Interpretation, and Evaluation Philadelphia Museum of Art
2014 Framing Fraktur Free Library of Philadelphia Foundation
2014 Common Touch: The Art of the Senses in the History of the Blind Library Company of Philadelphia
2014 Pati Hill: Photocopier Arcadia University
2014 Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde University of the Arts
2014 Strange Currencies The Galleries at Moore College of Art & Design
2014 Home – A Community-engaged Exhibition Planning Model Asian Arts Initiative
2014 Playgrounds for Useful Knowledge Mural Arts Philadelphia
2014 A Fierce Kind of Love: Connecting Communities through Story and Dialogue Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
2014 The Great Migration: A City Transformed (1916-1930) Scribe Video Center
2013 The Welling Project Brandywine Conservancy and Brandywine River Museum
2013 Free to Love: The Cinema of the Sexual Revolution International House Philadelphia
2013 Barbara Kasten Institute of Contemporary Art
2013 Yinka Shonibare: Magic Ladders The Barnes Foundation
2013 Planning for Strange Currencies The Galleries at Moore College of Art & Design
2013 Katharina Grosse: psychylustro Mural Arts Philadelphia
2013 Alien She Vox Populi
2013 Consumption: A Project on Pearl Street conceived by Rick Lowe Asian Arts Initiative
2012 Urban Equilibrium—Planning for New Environmental Art Schuylkill Center for Environmental Education
2012 Dancing around the Bride: Cage, Cunningham, Johns, Rauschenberg, and Duchamp Philadelphia Museum of Art
2012 Song Dong and Yin Xiuzhen: The Way of Chopsticks Philadelphia Art Alliance
2012 Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism James A. Michener Art Museum
2012 Jason Rhoades, Four Roads Institute of Contemporary Art
2012 Han Bennink and Peter Brötzmann: Drawings, Paintings & Objects Ars Nova Workshop
2012 Demetrius Oliver: Canicular The Print Center
2012 Community Engagement Strategies: First Research, Now Action Fleisher Art Memorial
2011 Self-Organized Spaces on Their Own Terms Vox Populi
2011 Mixplace Studio Slought Foundation
2011 Doing Time/Depth of Surface Philagrafika
2011 Zoe Strauss: Ten Years Philadelphia Museum of Art
2011 Five Acts: Chronicles of Dissent David Dempewolf / Yuka Yokoyama (a.k.a. Marginal Utility)
2011 Mobile Publication Studio Megawords
2011 Stefan Sagmeister: The Happy Show Institute of Contemporary Art
2011 Artist Residency with Sarah Sze The Fabric Workshop and Museum
2011 Social Practice Lab Series Asian Arts Initiative
2010 Jason Rhoades, Four Roads Discovery Grant Institute of Contemporary Art
2010 Pop Cinema International House Philadelphia
2010 Quay Brothers: Through the Weeping Glass The College of Physicians/Mütter Museum
2010 Tacita Dean: JG Arcadia University
2010 Community-Based Preservation Planning Bartram's Garden
2010 Fighting for Democracy Discovery Grant National Constitution Center
2010 Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956–1974 Philadelphia Museum of Art
2010 Wharton Esherick and the Birth of the American Modern University of Pennsylvania Libraries
2010 Paul Evans Retrospective Discovery Grant James A. Michener Art Museum
2010 Interpretation of the Chew Family's History Cliveden of the National Trust
2010 Let Me Tell You About a Dream I Had: The Miss Rockaway Armada Philadelphia Art Alliance
2010 John Cage: How to Get Started Slought Foundation
2010 Quadruple-Consciousness Vox Populi
2009 Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective Philadelphia Museum of Art
2009 Plausible Artworlds Basekamp
2009 Ai Weiwei: Dropping the Urn Arcadia University
2009 Sheila Hicks: 50 Years Institute of Contemporary Art
2009 The Graphic Unconscious Philagrafika
2009 The Miss Rockaway Armada Discovery Grant Philadelphia Art Alliance
2009 Release Eastern State Penitentiary
2009 Barkley L. Hendricks: Birth of the Cool Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
2009 Dead Flowers Vox Populi
2008 James Castle: A Retrospective Philadelphia Museum of Art
2008 Love Letter Mural Arts Philadelphia
2008 Dirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay Institute of Contemporary Art
2008 Lace in Translation The Design Center at Philadelphia University
2008 Peter Saul: A Retrospective Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
2008 National Council on Education in the Ceramic Arts Program Planning The Clay Studio
2006 Planning for 2008 Chinatown In/flux: Future Landscape Asian Arts Initiative
2006 Planning for The Puppet Show Institute of Contemporary Art
2006 Tom Chimes: Adventures in 'Pataphysics Philadelphia Museum of Art
2005 2005 Grants
2004 2004 Grants
2003 2003 Grants
2002 2002 Grants
2001 2001 Grants
2000 2000 Grants
1999 1999 Grants
1998 1998 Grants

Collaborators & Colleagues

Name Affiliation Role
Bisi Silva Independent Contributor
Michael Rakowitz Independent Contributor
Carlos Basualdo Philadelphia Museum of Art Contributor
Pablo de Ocampo Western Front Panelist
Larissa Harris Queens Museum Panelist
Jeanne van Heeswijk Independent Contributor
Francis Kéré Independent Contributor
Ann Hamilton Independent Contributor
Sarah Stolfa Philadelphia Photo Arts Center Contributor
Catherine Morris Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art Contributor
Billy Dufala RAIR Contributor
Janine Antoni Independent Contributor
Martha McDonald Independent Contributor
Thom Collins The Barnes Foundation Contributor
Hank Willis Thomas Independent Contributor
Douglas Crimp University of Rochester Contributor
James Voorhies Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts at Harvard University LOI Panelist
Rob Blackson Temple Contemporary Contributor
Cohabitation Strategies Cohabitation Strategies Contributor
Rajendra Roy The Museum of Modern Art Panelist
Timothy Rub Philadelphia Museum of Art Contributor
Matthew Higgs White Columns Contributor
Aviva Kapust The Village of Arts and Humanities Contributor
Kaytie Johnson The Galleries at Moore College of Art & Design Contributor
Erin Bernard Philadelphia Public History Truck Grantee
David Young Cliveden of the National Trust Contributor
Kelsey Halliday Johnson Grantee
Alan W. Moore House Magic Contributor
Pierre Bal-Blanc Contemporary Art Centre of Brétigny Contributor
Kelly Kivland Dia Art Foundation Panelist
Michael Auping Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth Panelist
Catherine Wood Tate Modern Contributor
Miranda July Independent Contributor
Astria Suparak Carnegie Mellon University Contributor
Jenifer Paparo Plug In Institute of Contemporary Art Panelist
Ingrid Schaffner Carnegie International Contributor
Marnie Burke de Guzman ArtRise Projects Contributor
Dan Byers Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Contributor
Kate Fowle Independent Curators International Contributor
Nina Simon Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History Contributor
Ralph Rugoff Southbank Centre Contributor
Robert Storr Yale University Contributor
Valerie Cassel Oliver Contemporary Arts Museum Houston Contributor
Jens Hoffmann The Jewish Museum, New York City Visitor
Paola Antonelli Museum of Modern Art Contributor
Helen Molesworth Los Angeles Museum of Contemporary Art Contributor
Mark Beasley Performa Contributor
James Elaine Hammer Museum Panelist
Malik Gaines LAXART Panelist
Francesca Herndon-Consagra Blanton Museum of Art Panelist
Anne Pasternak Brooklyn Museum Panelist
Laura Hoptman Museum of Modern Art LOI Panelist
Darsie Alexander Walker Art Center Panelist
Romi Crawford The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Panelist
Anne Ellegood Hammer Museum LOI Panelist
Nato Thompson Creative Time Contributor
Hou Hanru MAXXI National Museum of the 21st Century Arts Contributor
Sara Kellner Kellner Consulting Panelist
Jan Howard Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design Panelist
Mary Jane Jacob The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Contributor
David Filipi Wexner Center Panelist
Peter Eleey MoMA PS1 Contributor
Hamza Walker Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago LOI Panelist
Kathleen Forde Borusan Contemporary Panelist
Jo Lauria Independent LOI Panelist
Alma Ruiz Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles Panelist
Paul Schimmel Independent Contributor
Lance Fung Independent Contributor
David Kiehl Whitney Museum of American Art Panelist
John Rasmussen Midway Contemporary Art LOI Panelist
Stephanie Smith Smart Museum of Art Panelist
Namita Gupta Wiggers Museum of Contemporary Craft Contributor
Gilbert Vicario Des Moines Art Center Contributor
Ezra Shales Alfred University Panelist
Pieranna Cavalchini Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Panelist
Ann Philbin Hammer Museum Panelist
Jock Reynolds Yale University Art Gallery Panelist
Paul Ha Massachusetts Institute of Technology's List Visual Arts Center LOI Panelist
Eungie Joo Instituto Inhotim Contributor
Adam D. Weinberg Whitney Museum of American Art Panelist
Peter Taub Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago Panelist
Adam Lerner Museum of Contemporary Art Denver Contributor
Fred Wilson Independent Contributor
Christopher Eamon Independent Contributor
Pablo Helguera Museum of Modern Art Contributor
Elizabeth Smith Helen Frankenthaler Foundation Contributor
Claire Tancons Independent Contributor
Sarah Robayo Sheridan Independent Contributor
Elizabeth Armstrong Palm Springs Art Museum Panelist
Jenelle Porter Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Contributor
Dean Otto Walker Art Center Panelist
Thelma Golden Studio Museum Contributor
Eugenie Tsai Brooklyn Museum Panelist
Cesar Garcia Mistake Room, Los Angeles Contributor
Melissa Chiu Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Gallery Panelist
Christine Kim Los Angeles County Museum of Art Panelist
Christophe Cherix Museum of Modern Art Panelist

Events

Date Event Grantee
26 Sep 2017 to 09 Dec 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Discussions and Workshops Philadelphia Museum of Art
13 Sep 2017 to 25 Oct 2017
Monument Lab Live Events Mural Arts Philadelphia
25 Aug 2017 to 11 Jan 2019
On Tour: Organize Your Own: The Politics and Poetics of Self-Determination Movements
28 Sep 2017 to 12 Oct 2017
Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art, & Technology 1968-1985 Film Screenings
08 Oct 2017 to 08 Dec 2017
Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art, & Technology 1968-1985 Exhibition
13 Oct 2017 to 11 Feb 2018
Frankenstein & Dracula: Gothic Monsters, Modern Science The Rosenbach of the Free Library of Philadelphia
09 Sep 2017 Philadelphia Assembled Opening Celebration Philadelphia Museum of Art
14 Sep 2017 Cai Guo-Qiang: Fireflies Opening Celebration Association for Public Art
30 Sep 2017 to 04 Mar 2018
Terracotta Warriors of the First Emperor The Franklin Institute
16 Sep 2017 to 19 Nov 2017
Monument Lab Mural Arts Philadelphia
15 Jul 2017 Monument Lab Summer Sampler Mural Arts Philadelphia
16 May 2017 Spit Spreads Death Panel Discussion The College of Physicians/Mütter Museum
04 May 2017 to 28 May 2017
That Which is Fundamental: Predicated. + A Recollection. Exhibitions Bowerbird
21 Apr 2017 to 31 May 2017
Elephants on the Avenue Gallery Exhibition Historic Germantown
23 Apr 2017 to 04 Jun 2017
Tone Poems & Light Stories: The Great Migration Scribe Video Center
19 Mar 2017 Endless Shout: Mouth of Darkness by Travis Institute of Contemporary Art
10 Sep 2017 to 10 Dec 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Exhibition Philadelphia Museum of Art
03 May 2017 I is for Institute: RAW Material Company Institute of Contemporary Art
15 Mar 2017 I is for Institute: Kunsthalle Lissabon Institute of Contemporary Art
14 Mar 2017 I is for Institute: Kunsthalle Lissabon Institute of Contemporary Art
15 Mar 2017 to 17 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Artist Lectures and Gallery Talks The Barnes Foundation
29 Apr 2017 to 20 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Walking Tours The Barnes Foundation
15 Apr 2017 Person of the Crowd Symposium: Flânerie and the Politics of Public Space The Barnes Foundation
06 Feb 2017 to 08 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Classes and Workshops The Barnes Foundation
27 Apr 2017 to 22 Jun 2017
Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form Film Series James A. Michener Art Museum
23 Apr 2017 to 29 Jun 2017
Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form Performances James A. Michener Art Museum
18 Mar 2017 to 15 Jun 2017
Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form Lectures and Gallery Talks James A. Michener Art Museum
20 Mar 2017 Person of the Crowd: Midnight in Paris Film Screening The Barnes Foundation
08 Feb 2017 Person of the Crowd Preview Lecture: Strolling Through Paris with the Flâneur The Barnes Foundation
24 Feb 2017 Person of the Crowd Opening Party The Barnes Foundation
29 Mar 2017 Making/Breaking the Binary: Suzanne Ciani in Concert
02 Oct 2016 Celebrate South Asia Philadelphia Museum of Art
15 Sep 2016 Common Touch: Bridging the Story of Blindness (and Vision Loss) Across Two Centuries Library Company of Philadelphia
09 Dec 2016 Opening Reception for SPACES International Artist in Residence Exhibition The Village of Arts and Humanities
25 Feb 2017 to 22 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: The Contemporary Art of Flânerie The Barnes Foundation
01 Dec 2016 habitus: Conversation with Ann Hamilton and Maria Popova The Fabric Workshop and Museum
07 Jan 2017 habitus: Gallery Talk with Dr. Linda Eaton The Fabric Workshop and Museum
09 Dec 2016 to 31 Jan 2017
SPACES International Artist in Residence Exhibition The Village of Arts and Humanities
18 Mar 2017 to 09 Jul 2017
Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form James A. Michener Art Museum
06 May 2016 Opening Reception for Prisons Today Eastern State Penitentiary
06 Sep 2016 to 08 Jan 2017
Ann Hamilton: habitus The Fabric Workshop and Museum
16 Sep 2016 Opening Reception for habitus The Fabric Workshop and Museum
02 Oct 2016 Reopening of South Asian Galleries Philadelphia Museum of Art
19 Dec 2015 Artist Talk with Rick Lowe, Emily Chow Bluck, and Aletheia Shin: Consumption: A Project On Pearl Street Asian Arts Initiative
06 May 2016 to 30 Nov 2018
Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration Eastern State Penitentiary
13 Feb 2016 Organize Your Own: "Falling In" with Writer Dan S. Wang
22 Apr 2016 to 31 Jul 2016
Mixing Memories – Sharing History Community Exhibition Cliveden of the National Trust
22 Apr 2016 Opening Reception for Mixing Memories – Sharing History Community Exhibition Cliveden of the National Trust
02 Oct 2014 to 12 Nov 2014
The Border Is An Invitation: An Exhibition of Photography Around Graffiti and Psychylustro Mural Arts Philadelphia
04 Oct 2014 Jason Rhoades, Four Roads Book Launch and Curator Talk Institute of Contemporary Art
15 Sep 2014 Asian Arts Pearl Street Call for Micro-Project Proposals
18 Jun 2014 Philadelphia Mural Arts Program Presents Great Gateways and the Cities that Make Them Mural Arts Philadelphia
26 Jul 2014 Asian Arts Initiative's Pearl Street July Clean-up Asian Arts Initiative
23 Aug 2014 Asian Arts Initiative's Pearl Street Clean-up and Community Day Asian Arts Initiative
27 Sep 2014 Pearl Street Block Party Asian Arts Initiative
17 May 2014 psychylustro: Ride the Rails and Opening Reception Mural Arts Philadelphia
10 Oct 2014 Philadelphia Mural Arts Program Presents "Not My Outside World" with Curator Elizabeth Thomas Mural Arts Philadelphia
11 Mar 2014 Paul Evans Exhibition Curator's Gallery Talk James A. Michener Art Museum
12 Apr 2014 Paul Evans Symposium James A. Michener Art Museum
27 Apr 2014 Paul Evans Seminar: Collecting Mid-Century Modern Furniture James A. Michener Art Museum
01 May 2014 Paul Evans: Wharton Esherick Museum and Studio Tour James A. Michener Art Museum
28 Feb 2014 The Barnes Foundation: Diversities in the Arts of the African Diaspora The Barnes Foundation
29 Apr 2014 to 16 May 2014
Mural Arts Presents Katharina Grosse: psychylustro Mural Arts Philadelphia
23 Mar 2014 The Barnes Foundation: African Textiles Past and Present The Barnes Foundation
12 Apr 2014 The Barnes Foundation: Shonibare in Context The Barnes Foundation
07 Mar 2014 to 27 Apr 2014
Vox Populi: Alien She Marginal Utility in Artforum
07 Mar 2014 Alien She Concert at Johnny Brendas Marginal Utility in Artforum
12 Apr 2014 Alien She: Self-Defense Workshop Marginal Utility in Artforum
18 Apr 2014 Alien She: Women Who ROCK Karaoke Marginal Utility in Artforum
18 May 2014 Katharina Grosse in conversation with Carlos Basualdo Philadelphia Museum of Art
03 Apr 2014 Sarah Sze Catalog Launch and Conversation with Hal Foster and Carlos Basualdo The Fabric Workshop and Museum
30 Mar 2014 Alien She: Zine Workshop Vox Populi
29 Mar 2014 Alien She: Riot Grrrl Burlesque Show with the Dead Flowers Burlesque Troupe Vox Populi
29 Mar 2014 Alien She: Panel Discussion Vox Populi
24 Jan 2014 to 21 Apr 2014
Yinka Shonibare MBE: Magic Ladders The Barnes Foundation
10 Jan 2014 to 22 Mar 2014
Demetrius Oliver: Canicular The Print Center
01 Mar 2014 to 01 Jun 2014
Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism James A. Michener Art Museum
13 Dec 2013 to 06 Apr 2014
Sarah Sze The Fabric Workshop and Museum
18 Sep 2013 to 29 Dec 2013
ICA: Jason Rhoades, Four Roads Institute of Contemporary Art
12 Sep 2013 to 29 Dec 2013
PAA: Song Dong and Yin Xiuzhen: The Way of Chopsticks Andrew McIntyre Workshops