447 items tagged "Music"

Grants & Grantees

Date Title Grantee Program
2017 Lovers (for Philadelphia) Ars Nova Workshop
2017 Inaugural Commission for the Christ Church Organ (working title) Christ Church Preservation Trust
2017 Aniara The Crossing
2017 Heiner Goebbels: Imaginary Stages FringeArts
2017 KLANG Elizabeth Huston
2017 Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2017 Frank Zappa – The Yellow Shark Orchestra 2001
2017 Women of New Klezmer Philadelphia Folklore Project
2017 ARC Lenny Seidman
2017 Saturday Night & Sunday Morning: The Gospel Roots of Rock & Soul WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
2017 Sound Material: Kagel's Zwei Mann Orchester Bowerbird
2017 Playing and Preserving Partners for Sacred Places
2016 That Which Is Fundamental Bowerbird
2016 1734–1735: A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach Choral Arts Philadelphia
2016 The Life of a Just Sole Kyle "JustSole" Clark
2016 Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016 Daniel Fishkin
2016 Brett Bailey: Macbeth Performances and Residency FringeArts
2016 The Quiet Circus Headlong
2016 Philadelphia Real Book Concerts - New Music in Jazz and Blues Jazz Bridge
2016 Close Music for Bodies Michael Kiley
2016 The Anchoress David Ludwig
2016 Breath Beneath PRISM Quartet
2016 Telemann 360º Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2016 Symphony for a Broken Orchestra Temple Contemporary
2016 (Dis)placed: Expressions of Identity in Transition Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
2016 Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2016) Opera Philadelphia
2015 Departure and Discovery: New Directions at the Apex of Creativity Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2015 Radio Silence Mural Arts Philadelphia
2015 Advancement Grant: Curtis Institute of Music Curtis Institute of Music
2015 The Musical World of Don Quixote Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2015 Raphstravaganza: An Urban Kinetic Experience Raphael Xavier
2015 Saayujya (The Merging) Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2015 Chopin Without Piano Swarthmore College
2015 Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Chamber Music Society Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2015 El Viaje (The Journey) Pablo Batista
2015 In Search of Eastman Bowerbird
2015 Endless Shout Institute of Contemporary Art
2015 Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2015 Room 21 Lee Tusman
2015 Sophia's Forest Lembit Beecher
2015 Firebird: Reimagined Mann Center for the Performing Arts
2015 The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland Mike Bullock
2015 Breaking the Waves Opera Philadelphia
2015 Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole People's Light
2014 The Bach-Mendelssohn Project Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2014 Re-Place-ing Philadelphia Painted Bride Art Center
2014 Color Theory PRISM Quartet
2014 Pushers Iquail Shaheed
2014 Tradition – An Evolving Continuum Kiranavali Vidyasankar
2014 Zydeco Crossroads WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
2014 Liberian Women's Chorus for Change Philadelphia Folklore Project
2014 Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Anna Drozdowski
2014 Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2014) Opera Philadelphia
2014 Words Adorned: Andalusian Poetry and Music Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
2014 Seven Responses The Crossing
2013 Tragédie et Comédie Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2013 American Repertoire Council Opera Philadelphia
2013 OutBeat: A Queer Jazz Festival William Way LGBT Community Center
2013 Asset Maps and Community Advocates Settlement Music School
2013 Music for Saxophones: Heritage/Evolution PRISM Quartet
2013 So Percussion's "Where (we) Live" FringeArts
2013 Then and Now: Jazz Cubano Montgomery County Community College
2013 Philadelphia Freedom Festival Mann Center for the Performing Arts
2013 New Paths Festival Ars Nova Workshop
2012 Mississippi Blues Project WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
2012 Sounds of India: Influences and Integration of Folk Melodies in Carnatic Music Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2012 Silent Night Opera Philadelphia
2012 The Harbison Project Network for New Music
2012 Julia Wolfe's "Anthracite Fields" Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2012 Raga Samay Festival Crossroads Music
2012 Cage: Beyond Silence Bowerbird
2012 Arab Music Concert Series Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
2012 Massenet's Don Quichotte Academy of Vocal Arts
2011 Muhal Meets the Wonderful Sound Warriors of the Wonderful Sound
2011 The Confluence of Hindustani and Carnatic Music Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2011 Music in New Spain Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2011 Rodin Commission Project Philadelphia Museum of Art
2011 Irish Traditional Music: Influences from the West of Ireland Philadelphia Ceili Group
2011 Africa, the Call and Response Montgomery County Community College
2011 Skins & Songs Painted Bride Art Center
2011 Sonic Arts Union International House Philadelphia
2011 The Gulf (between you and me) The Crossing
2011 Inspired by the Spiritual Astral Artists
2010 Bang on a Can Marathon FringeArts
2010 New Commissions Based on Ellsworth Kelly's Seine Philadelphia Museum of Art
2010 The Case of Chen Shimei, The Wild Boar Forest, and The Jade Bracelet Philadelphia Chinese Opera Society
2010 Trade Winds: New Music Explores Asia Network for New Music
2010 Phaedra Opera Philadelphia
2010 Dave Holland Big Band Painted Bride Art Center
2010 Next Generation Project Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2010 Mahler 100/Schoenberg 60 Dolce Suono Chamber Music Concert Series
2010 Angel's Bone Mann Center for the Performing Arts
2010 Blues at the Crossroads Montgomery County Community College
2010 A Composer's Portrait Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
2010 Seneca Sounds The Crossing
2010 The Cunning Little Vixen Curtis Institute of Music
2010 American Sublime Bowerbird
2010 Great Black Music Ars Nova Workshop
2010 Johann Friedrich Fasch Premieres Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2010 A Royal Christening Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2009 Month of Moderns The Crossing
2009 The Mystical Experience Choral Arts Philadelphia
2009 Free/Form: Composer Portraits Ars Nova Workshop
2009 Aaron Jay Kernis Residency Astral Artists
2009 The Wizards of the Saxophone Meet the Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Creating a 21st-Century Jazz Vocabulary Warriors of the Wonderful Sound
2009 Jan Dismas Zelenka's Lamentations for Holy Week Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2009 Instrumental Maestros of Indian Classical Music Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2009 Music from a Golden Era: 17th Century Portugal and Spain Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2009 Glass Persephone and Reich Variations The Philadelphia Singers
2009 Philadelphia Firsts Philadelphia Orchestra
2009 Wayne Shorter Commission Project Philadelphia Museum of Art
2009 Engage 2.0 Premiere Project Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2009 Three Premieres! Orchestra 2001
2009 Tan Dun's "Tea: A Mirror of Soul" Opera Philadelphia
2009 Sabor Latino: A Caribbean Journey Montgomery County Community College
2009 Roberto Sierra's Missa Latina Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2009 Fresh Ink 2009–10 Season Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2009 Anti-Jazz: The New Thing Revisited International House Philadelphia
2009 Samuel Barber's Antony and Cleopatra Curtis Institute of Music
2008 Tête-a-Tête International House Philadelphia
2008 Fresh Ink, 2008-09 Season Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2008 Metamorphosis, Premiere Recording Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2008 Now Again, Premiere Recording Network for New Music
2008 Music and the Visual Arts: 6 New Commissions Network for New Music
2008 An Opera, an Operetta, and a Songbook Orchestra 2001
2008 The Hollenbeck Commission Painted Bride Art Center
2008 First Soundings Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2008 Reawakenings of American Indian Music Philadelphia Classical Symphony
2008 Jason Moran Commission Project Philadelphia Museum of Art
2008 Krzysztof Penderecki Week Philadelphia Orchestra
2008 Vespers, Premiere Recording Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2008 Nouvelle, Nouvelle: A 16th-Century French Christmas Midnight Mass Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2008 Soundfield@Slought Slought Foundation
2008 Showcasing the Modern Masters of Carnatic Music Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2008 Cell Block: Stories of the Eastern State Penitentiary Chamber Music Now
2008 From Wealth of Tears to Cheerful Hearts: Odes by Bach and Blow Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2008 Operetta FringeArts
2008 Clifford Brown: Impact and Influence University of the Arts
2008 The Andersen Project Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2008 Cabinet of Wonders, An Impossible History Gas & Electric Arts
2008 Urban Echo Leah Stein Dance Company
2008 La Fiamma Academy of Vocal Arts
2008 ACF Philadelphia Presents: Pascal Gallois American Composers Forum, Philadelphia Chapter
2008 Orchestra Underground Annenberg Center Live
2008 Premiere Recording Grant Ars Nova Workshop
2006 Beatrice et Benedict Academy of Vocal Arts
2006 SoundExchange 2007 American Composers Forum, Philadelphia Chapter
2006 Caroline, or Change Arden Theatre Company
2006 The Picture of Dorian Gray
2006 The Cinematic Cello
2006 Roxanna Panufnik Choral Arts Philadelphia
2006 Eric Sessler Organ Concerto Curtis Institute of Music
2006 Seraphic Light International House Philadelphia
2005 2005 Grants
2004 2004 Grants
2003 2003 Grants
2002 2002 Grants
2001 2001 Grants
2000 2000 Grants
1999 1999 Grants
1998 1998 Grants
1997 1997 Grants
1995 1995 Grants
1994 1994 Grants
1991 1991 Grants
1989 1989 Grants

Collaborators & Colleagues

Name Affiliation Role
David Devan Opera Philadelphia Contributor
John Jarboe The Bearded Ladies Grantee
Lenny Seidman Spoken Hand Percussion Orchestra Grantee
Elizabeth Huston Independent Grantee
Paul Rucker Independent Panelist
Jace Clayton Independent Contributor
Matthew Levy PRISM Quartet Grantee
Jymie Merritt Independent Grantee
David Ludwig Curtis Institute of Music Grantee
Andrea Clearfield Independent Grantee
Christopher Colucci Independent Grantee
Tokay Tomah Liberian Women's Chorus for Change Grantee
Michael Kiley Grantee
Mike Ladd Independent Contributor
Donald Nally The Crossing Grantee
Daniel Bernard Roumain Independent LOI Panelist
Hazami Sayed Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture Contributor
Vijay Iyer Independent Contributor
Stephanie Richards Independent LOI Panelist
Centrala FringeArts, Swarthmore College Contributor
Daniel Fishkin Grantee
Wendy Sutter Independent LOI Panelist
Harris Eisenstadt Independent LOI Panelist
Guillaume Pirard The Knights Panelist
Argeo Ascani EMPAC at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Panelist
Robert Mealy The Juilliard School LOI Panelist
Lee Tusman The Hacktory Grantee
Mike Bullock Independent Grantee
Eric Jacobsen The Knights LOI Panelist
Susan Lankin-Watts Independent Pew Fellow
Lembit Beecher Independent Grantee
Jessie Montgomery Independent Panelist
William Parker Independent LOI Panelist
Toshi Reagon The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture LOI Panelist
Marshall Allen Sun Ra Arkestra Pew Fellow
Jamaaladeen Tacuma Pew Fellow
Toshi Makihara Pew Fellow
Greg Osby Independent Pew Fellow
Matthew Mitchell Independent Pew Fellow
Kinan Abou-afach Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture Pew Fellow
Hafez Javier Kotain Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture Pew Fellow
Bhob Rainey Pew Fellow
James Primosch Pew Fellow
John Blake, Jr. Pew Fellow
Hanna Khoury Pew Fellow
Dave Burrell Pew Fellow
Bobby Zankel Pew Fellow
Roger LaMay University of Pennsylvania-WXPN Contributor
Chuck Treece Pew Fellow
Charles Cohen Pew Fellow
Jan Krzywicki Pew Fellow
Carol Antrom Pew Fellow
Jennifer Higdon Pew Fellow
Benjamin Schachter Pew Fellow
Mick Moloney Pew Fellow
Mogauwane Mahloele Pew Fellow
Pablo Batista Mambo Syndicate Grantee
Robert Maggio Pew Fellow
Terrence Cameron Pew Fellow
Greg "Peache" Jarman Pew Fellow
Anna Weesner Pew Fellow
Judd Greenstein New Amsterdam Records/New Amsterdam Presents Panelist
royal hartigan University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Panelist
Toby Twining Pew Fellow
Christoph Cox Hampshire College Contributor
Ken Vandermark Independent Contributor
Mary Lattimore Pew Fellow
Michael Djupstrom Pew Fellow
Tyrone Brown Pew Fellow
Hipolito "Tito" Rubio Pew Fellow
Wu Peter Tang Pew Fellow
Zeena Parkins Independent LOI Panelist
Kiranavali Vidyasankar Grantee
Robert Crowder Pew Fellow
Matt Saunders Pew Fellow
Fatu Gayflor Pew Fellow
Gerald Levinson Pew Fellow
Peter Paulsen Pew Fellow
Jamey Robinson Pew Fellow
R. Larry Todd Duke University Contributor
Odean Pope Pew Fellow
Felix "Pupi" Legarreta Pew Fellow
Nana Korantema Ayeboafo Pew Fellow
Tina Davidson Pew Fellow
Venissa Santí Pew Fellow
Lucy Shelton Manhattan School of Music LOI Panelist
C. Spencer Yeh BOMB Magazine LOI Panelist
Dan Blacksberg Daniel Blacksberg Trio and Electric Simcha Contributor
Elaine Hoffman Watts Independent Contributor
Chris Forsyth Independent Pew Fellow
Uri Caine Pew Fellow
King Britt Independent Contributor
Orrin Evans Pew Fellow
Susie Ibarra Song of the Bird King LOI Panelist
David Gutkin Columbia University Contributor
Tom Moon Independent Contributor
Wayne Shorter Wayne Shorter Quartet Visitor
Eric Booth Community Engagement Lab Contributor
Joan La Barbara Independent Visitor
Bobby McFerrin Independent Visitor
Alex Ross The New Yorker Contributor
Toni Shapiro-Phim Philadelphia Folklore Project Contributor
Diane Ragsdale ArtsJournal Contributor
Michael Gordon Bang on a Can Panelist
Ronen Givony Wordless Music Series and Orchestra Panelist
George E. Lewis Columbia University Panelist
David Lang Bang on a Can Panelist
Sarah Lutman Independent Panelist
Billy Drummond Juilliard School of Music and New York University Panelist
Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra LOI Panelist
Robert Garfias University of California, Irvine Panelist
Deborah Wong University of California, Riverside Panelist
Paul Hostetter Columbus State University, New York Concerti Sinfonietta Panelist
Laura Connelly Los Angeles Philharmonic Association Panelist
Tim Ries Independent Panelist
John Schaefer WNYC Contributor
Philip Brunelle Vocal Essence Panelist
Leigh Ann Hahn Grand Performances Panelist
Peter Manuel John Jay College and CUNY Graduate Center LOI Panelist
Shulamit Ran University of Chicago LOI Panelist
Matana Roberts Independent Panelist
Joshua Rubin International Contemporary Ensemble Panelist
Rebeca Mauleón SFJAZZ Panelist
Anthony Fogg Boston Symphony Orchestra Panelist
Mike Holober Westchester Jazz Orchestra Panelist
Harolyn Blackwell Independent LOI Panelist
Miranda Cuckson The New School, Mannes College Panelist
Lee Hyla Northwestern University LOI Panelist
Kip Lornell George Washington University LOI Panelist
Marilyn Nonken Ensemble 21 Panelist
Vinson Cole University of Missouri, Kansas City Conservatory of Music and Dance Panelist
Michael Orlove National Endowment for the Arts Panelist
Jennifer Koh New York University's Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development Panelist
Limor Tomer Metropolitan Museum of Art Contributor
Bonnie C. Wade University of California, Berkeley Panelist
Pedro Aponte James Madison University Panelist
Jolle Greenleaf TENET Panelist
Galen Joseph-Hunter Wave Farm Panelist
Molly Sheridan NewMusicBox and Counterstream Radio LOI Panelist
Ben Young Lincoln Center's Swing University Panelist
Rand Steiger Independent Panelist
Zhou Long University of Missouri, Kansas City Conservatory of Music LOI Panelist
Erie Mills Independent LOI Panelist
Rob Fields New Black Imagination Festival Panelist
Bernard Rands Independent Panelist
James Fei Mills College LOI Panelist
Robert Page Paul Mellon University Panelist
Mark Shapiro Prince Edward Island Symphony LOI Panelist
Andy Horwitz Culturebot Arts & Media, Inc. LOI Panelist
Rudresh Mahanthappa Independent LOI Panelist
Guillermo Brown Independent LOI Panelist
Jason Moran Kennedy Center LOI Panelist
Lisa Bielawa San Francisco Girls Chorus LOI Panelist
Julia Wolfe Bang on a Can Evaluator
Jennifer Monson Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Art, Nature, and Dance Evaluator
David H. Evans University of Memphis LOI Panelist
Richard K. Wolf Harvard University LOI Panelist
Kevin Delgado San Diego State University LOI Panelist

Events

Date Event Grantee
24 Sep 2017 to 03 Nov 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Performances Philadelphia Museum of Art
11 Oct 2017 Telemann 360º: The Case for Telemann Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
23 Sep 2017 to 14 Oct 2017
Telemann 360º Concerts Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
08 Sep 2017 to 09 Sep 2017
Sophia’s Forest
14 Sep 2017 to 15 Sep 2017
Breath Beneath PRISM Quartet
05 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
Hello Blackout! New Paradise Laboratories
14 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
A Billion Nights On Earth
14 Sep 2017 to 25 Sep 2017
O17 Festival Opera Philadelphia
20 Sep 2017 to 24 Sep 2017
Close Music for Bodies
22 Sep 2017 to 24 Sep 2017
A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
05 May 2017 to 26 May 2017
That Which Is Fundamental Concerts Bowerbird
04 May 2017 to 28 May 2017
That Which is Fundamental: Predicated. + A Recollection. Exhibitions Bowerbird
09 Jun 2017 In-Progress Showing of Sophia’s Forest
19 Mar 2017 Endless Shout Closing Party with Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society Institute of Contemporary Art
19 Mar 2017 Endless Shout: Mouth of Darkness by Travis Institute of Contemporary Art
29 Mar 2017 Making/Breaking the Binary: Suzanne Ciani in Concert
06 Feb 2017 Symphony for a Broken Orchestra: Discussion with David Lang Temple Contemporary
23 Sep 2016 to 16 Oct 2016
Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016
09 Nov 2016 to 13 Nov 2016
Endless Shout: Raúl de Nieves Institute of Contemporary Art
13 Apr 2016 Open Sound Workshop with Mike Bullock
14 Oct 2016 to 15 Oct 2016
The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland: Inaugural Event
16 Feb 2017 Departure and Discovery: Farewell Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
06 Mar 2017 Departure and Discovery: Waywardness Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
05 Oct 2016 to 26 Oct 2016
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Trinity Season Choral Arts Philadelphia
01 Feb 2017 to 15 Feb 2017
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Epiphanytide Choral Arts Philadelphia
19 Apr 2017 to 26 Apr 2017
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Eastertide Choral Arts Philadelphia
13 Mar 2017 Departure and Discovery: The Voice of a Visionary Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
16 Feb 2017 Departure and Discovery Panel Discussion Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
08 Oct 2016 Music, Word, and Art in the Age of Cervantes Symposium Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
09 Sep 2016 Room 21
21 Aug 2016 The Crossing's Seven Responses at Lincoln Center's Mostly Mozart Festival The Crossing
10 Mar 2016 The Veterans' Dreams Project: Arts in the Veteran Community Discussion Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
06 Mar 2016 El Viaje (The Journey): Work-in-Progress Preview The Barnes Foundation
21 Nov 2015 For the Sake of Our Sisters: The Liberian Women's Chorus for Change in Concert Philadelphia Folklore Project
16 Oct 2015 to 17 Oct 2015
Julius Eastman: That Which Is Fundamental Bowerbird
03 Dec 2015 Words Adorned: Demonstration of Arabic Vocal Tradition Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
24 Jun 2016 to 25 Jun 2016
The Crossing presents Seven Responses The Crossing
01 Jun 2016 to 08 Jun 2016
PRISM Quartet: Color Theory Workshops PRISM Quartet
04 Jun 2016 Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and So Percussion PRISM Quartet
11 Jun 2016 Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch PRISM Quartet
11 Jun 2016 PRISM Quartet Presents Color Theory: Composers Forum PRISM Quartet
25 Jul 2015 Liberian Women's Chorus for Change Performing at Liberian Independence Day Celebration Philadelphia Folklore Project
26 Jul 2015 Liberian Women's Chorus for Change Performing at Liberian Community Gathering at Bartram's Garden Philadelphia Folklore Project
26 Jun 2015 WXPN presents Nathan Williams & The Zydeco Cha-Chas WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
05 Dec 2015 Words Adorned: The Concert Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
25 Oct 2015 Words Adorned: Classical Arab Music and Poetry Reading Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
25 Oct 2015 Chopin's Voice: Chopin's Music in Performance Swarthmore College
07 Mar 2015 Tempesta di Mare presents Purcell, Charpentier & ¡zarzuela! Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
27 Feb 2015 WXPN Concert Featuring Leon Chavis & The Zydeco Flames + Koray Broussard & The Zydeco Unit WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
24 Jan 2015 Mendelssohn Club's St. Matthew Passion Symposium Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
14 Jan 2015 Mendelssohn Club Open Rehearsal Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
19 Jun 2015 to 20 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Bowerbird
26 Jun 2015 to 27 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion (second set) Bowerbird
02 Apr 2015 Zydeco Crossroads Presents Rockin' Dopsie Jr. and Marcus Ardoin WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Jun 2015 to 07 Jun 2015
Comédie et Tragédie: Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
19 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Fred Hersch Trio William Way LGBT Community Center
19 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: From Strayhorn to Cecil: Jazz Innovation in America William Way LGBT Community Center
19 Sep 2014 to 01 Jan 1969
OutBeat Jazz Festival: Philadelphia Jazz Project presents Lush Life: Philadelphia Celebrates Billy Strayhorn William Way LGBT Community Center
20 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: The Bill Stewart Quartet William Way LGBT Community Center
18 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Nate Chinen in Conversation with Fred Hersch and Festival Kickoff William Way LGBT Community Center
20 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Terri Lyne Carrington's Money Jungle William Way LGBT Community Center
21 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Finale at Union Transfer William Way LGBT Community Center
13 Dec 2014 Potluck and Dance Party with Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Dec 2014 Zydeco Crossroads Dance Party with Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
08 Feb 2015 Bach/Mendelssohn St. Matthew Passion Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
26 Oct 2014 Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia's Big Sing Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
15 Oct 2014 Mendelssohn Club Open Rehearsal Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
30 Oct 2014 Zydeco Crossroads Radio Hour and live broadcast with Creole United WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Dec 2014 Dance Party with Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
10 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents John Zorn's Hermetic Organ at Girard College Chapel Ars Nova Workshop
11 May 2014 to 14 May 2014
Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents the William Parker / Muhammad Ali Duo Ars Nova Workshop
17 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Mats Gustafsson's Swedish Azz at the American Swedish Historical Museum Ars Nova Workshop
19 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents St. Francis Duo at St. Francis de Sales Roman Catholic Church Ars Nova Workshop
30 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Peter Brötzmann at the German Society of Pennsylvania Ars Nova Workshop
18 Sep 2014 to 21 Sep 2014
OutBeat: America's First Queer Jazz Festival William Way LGBT Community Center
30 May 2014 to 31 May 2014
NY Phil Biennial Presents Julia Wolfe's Anthracite Fields with the Bang on a Can All-Stars Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
04 Apr 2014 How Sweet the Sound: Network for New Music Concert with John Harbison Network for New Music
06 Apr 2014 Myth, Music, Truth: Network for New Music Concert with John Harbison Network for New Music
08 Mar 2014 Apollo at Play by Tempesta di Mare Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
03 Apr 2014 PRISM Quartet Workshop with Rudresh Mahanthappa, Greg Osby, and Matthew Levy PRISM Quartet
10 Jun 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Dave Liebman, Greg Osby, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
26 Apr 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Milford Graves at Bartram's Garden Bartram's Garden
21 Apr 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Ken Vandermark's Made to Break Ensemble at the Barnes Ars Nova Workshop
10 Apr 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Rudresh Mahanthappa, Steve Lehman, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
12 Apr 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Steve Lehman and Rudresh Mahanthappa at Symphony Space PRISM Quartet
07 May 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Tim Ries, Miguel Zenón, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
09 May 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Tim Ries and Miguel Zenón at Symphony Space PRISM Quartet
12 Jun 2014 Heritage/Evolution: PRISM Quartet with Dave Liebman and Greg Osby at Symphony Space
26 Apr 2014 to 27 Apr 2014
Mendelssohn Club Presents Anthracite Fields by Julia Wolfe Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
04 Apr 2014 Composer to Composer: A talk with John Harbison Network for New Music
05 Apr 2014 Philadelphia Sinfonia Youth Orchestra Performs John Harbison's *Thanks, Victor* Network for New Music
05 Apr 2014 The Space Between the Notes Jazz Workshop with John Harbison Network for New Music
14 Dec 2013 MCCC: Ninety Miles Montgomery County Community College
11 Apr 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Steve Lehman and Rudresh Mahanthappa PRISM Quartet
08 May 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Tim Ries and Miguel Zenón PRISM Quartet
11 Jun 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Dave Liebman and Greg Osby PRISM Quartet
19 Jul 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Sing Freedom Sing Festival Finale Concert Mann Center for the Performing Arts
07 Jun 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Freedom Rap Session Youth Panel Discussion Mann Center for the Performing Arts
22 Feb 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Let Freedom Sing Community Jubilee Mann Center for the Performing Arts
30 Apr 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Let Freedom Ring Panel Discussion Mann Center for the Performing Arts
16 Nov 2013 MCCC: Omar Sosa Afri-Lectric Experience Montgomery County Community College
26 Oct 2013 MCCC: Poncho Sanchez and His Latin Band Montgomery County Community College