597 items tagged "Performance"

Grants & Grantees

Date Title Grantee Program
2017 Lovers (for Philadelphia) Ars Nova Workshop
2017 Threads of History: Resurrection of a Textile Madhusmita Bora
2017 Gardens Speak and other works by Tania El Khoury Bryn Mawr College
2017 Inaugural Commission for the Christ Church Organ (working title) Christ Church Preservation Trust
2017 Aniara The Crossing
2017 Philadelphia Museum of Dance Drexel University Westphal College
2017 Heiner Goebbels: Imaginary Stages FringeArts
2017 KLANG Elizabeth Huston
2017 Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2017 Faith Project Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers
2017 The Accountant Trey Lyford
2017 Frank Zappa – The Yellow Shark Orchestra 2001
2017 Women of New Klezmer Philadelphia Folklore Project
2017 Let 'im Move You: This Is a Formation jumatatu m. poe
2017 ARC Lenny Seidman
2017 Saturday Night & Sunday Morning: The Gospel Roots of Rock & Soul WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
2017 Crimean Tatar Cultural Recovery Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2016 The Quiet Circus Headlong
2016 Hello Blackout! New Paradise Laboratories
2016 ¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE! Alex Torra
2016 1734–1735: A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach Choral Arts Philadelphia
2016 The Anchoress David Ludwig
2016 That Which Is Fundamental Bowerbird
2016 Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016 Daniel Fishkin
2016 Philadelphia Real Book Concerts - New Music in Jazz and Blues Jazz Bridge
2016 Symphony for a Broken Orchestra Temple Contemporary
2016 Brett Bailey: Macbeth Performances and Residency FringeArts
2016 Perfect Blue Tiny Dynamite
2016 The Life of a Just Sole Kyle "JustSole" Clark
2016 Body of Text Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2016 Lydie Breeze Trilogy EgoPo Classic Theater
2016 Adapt! The Wilma Theater
2016 Breath Beneath PRISM Quartet
2016 A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
2016 Telemann 360º Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2016 Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2016) Opera Philadelphia
2016 A Billion Nights On Earth Thaddeus Phillips
2016 Destiny Estimate MJ Kaufman
2016 Close Music for Bodies Michael Kiley
2016 Philadelphia Assembled Philadelphia Museum of Art
2015 Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2015 Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Drexel University Westphal College
2015 Sophia's Forest Lembit Beecher
2015 Chopin Without Piano Swarthmore College
2015 The Musical World of Don Quixote Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2015 Breaking the Waves Opera Philadelphia
2015 The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland Mike Bullock
2015 Raphstravaganza: An Urban Kinetic Experience Raphael Xavier
2015 Saayujya (The Merging) Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2015 In Search of Eastman Bowerbird
2015 Departure and Discovery: New Directions at the Apex of Creativity Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2015 Radio Silence Mural Arts Philadelphia
2015 SaltSoul Jungwoong Kim
2015 El Viaje (The Journey) Pablo Batista
2015 An Investigation of Contingency and the Uses of Data Streams New Paradise Laboratories
2015 Firebird: Reimagined Mann Center for the Performing Arts
2015 Endless Shout Institute of Contemporary Art
2015 Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole People's Light
2015 Room 21 Lee Tusman
2014 ALIAS Thaddeus Phillips
2014 Seven Responses The Crossing
2014 Trisha Brown: In the New Body Bryn Mawr College
2014 Supper, People on the Move Silvana Cardell
2014 Words Adorned: Andalusian Poetry and Music Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
2014 Ally The Fabric Workshop and Museum
2014 Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Anna Drozdowski
2014 Zydeco Crossroads WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
2014 action is primary Meg Foley
2014 Color Theory PRISM Quartet
2014 The Bach-Mendelssohn Project Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2014 After the Rehearsal/Persona by Toneelgroep Amsterdam FringeArts
2014 Pushers Iquail Shaheed
2014 Re-Place-ing Philadelphia Painted Bride Art Center
2014 Tradition – An Evolving Continuum Kiranavali Vidyasankar
2013 open notebook: crazy beautiful Tania Isaac
2013 AUX Curatorial Fellowship Program Vox Populi
2012 Silent Night Opera Philadelphia
2012 The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance Raphael Xavier
2012 Private Places jumatatu m. poe
2008 Grey Gardens Philadelphia Theatre Company
2008 Melancholy, A Comedy Sara Felder
2008 Scorched The Wilma Theater
2008 Premiere Recording Grant Ars Nova Workshop
2008 Candide Arden Theatre Company
2008 The Hollenbeck Commission Painted Bride Art Center
2008 From Wealth of Tears to Cheerful Hearts: Odes by Bach and Blow Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
2008 ACF Philadelphia Presents: Pascal Gallois American Composers Forum, Philadelphia Chapter
2008 Clifford Brown: Impact and Influence University of the Arts
2008 Soundfield@Slought Slought Foundation
2008 Joan Myers Brown Book Research and Development Brenda Dixon Gottschild
2008 Music and the Visual Arts: 6 New Commissions Network for New Music
2008 Cabinet of Wonders, An Impossible History Gas & Electric Arts
2008 Vespers, Premiere Recording Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2008 Haunted Poe Brat Productions
2008 Showcasing the Modern Masters of Carnatic Music Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2008 Metamorphosis, Premiere Recording Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
2008 Operetta FringeArts
2008 The Andersen Project Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2008 Jason Moran Commission Project Philadelphia Museum of Art
2008 Cell Block: Stories of the Eastern State Penitentiary Chamber Music Now
2008 The Persians People's Light
2008 Tête-a-Tête International House Philadelphia
2008 New Work by Martha Clarke Jeanne Ruddy Dance
2008 Braiding / Unbraiding / Rebraiding Headlong
2008 Fresh Ink, 2008-09 Season Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2008 First Soundings Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
2008 Kazimir's Colors Pennsylvania Ballet
2008 Orchestra Underground Annenberg Center Live
2008 Store Kate Watson-Wallace
2008 An Opera, an Operetta, and a Songbook Orchestra 2001
2008 Expansion of Choreographers Project Residency Susan Hess Modern Dance
2008 La Fiamma Academy of Vocal Arts
2008 Expansion of stuporwoman Tania Isaac
2008 Nouvelle, Nouvelle: A 16th-Century French Christmas Midnight Mass Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
2008 Philadelphia Dance Projects Presents Philadelphia Dance Projects
2008 Now Again, Premiere Recording Network for New Music
2008 Revival Group Motion Dance Company
2008 Krzysztof Penderecki Week Philadelphia Orchestra
2008 Landscape on Hold Painted Bride Art Center
2008 Reawakenings of American Indian Music Philadelphia Classical Symphony
2008 Urban Echo Leah Stein Dance Company
2008 Steppes Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
2008 Guinea Residency Kùlú Mèlé African Dance and Drum Ensemble
2008 Dance Happens Here 2009 Philadelphia Folklore Project
2008 Jérôme Bel and Jan Fabre Choreography FringeArts
2008 Izu House Project Roko Kawai
2008 Commissions of Work by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Helen Pickett BalletX
2008 New Edge Performing Artists Residency Community Education Center
2008 Welcome to Yuba City Pig Iron Theatre Company
2008 Flesh and Blood and Fish and Fowl Geoff Sobelle
2007 Walls Behind Walls Eleone Dance Theatre
2007 Residency with Carmela Greco Flamenco Ole
2007 Quasi Normal Jeanne Ruddy Dance
2007 Dance Happens Here 2007 Philadelphia Folklore Project
2007 Risk of Flight BalletX
2007 Nomad: The River Bryn Mawr College
2007 Replaced Rituals Pallabi Chakravorty
2007 Here Dance Film Nicole Cousineau
2007 Barren Sceptre Reconstruction Dancefusion
2006 Animal Farm
2006 BATCH: An American Bachelor/ette Party Spectacle New Paradise Laboratories
2006 Beatrice et Benedict Academy of Vocal Arts
2006 SoundExchange 2007 American Composers Forum, Philadelphia Chapter
2006 Caroline, or Change Arden Theatre Company
2006 The Picture of Dorian Gray
2006 The Cinematic Cello
2006 Lie to Me and Shorter Stories Miller Rothlein
2006 Roxanna Panufnik Choral Arts Philadelphia
2006 Fail Better Nichole Canuso Dance Company
2006 Tar Charles O. Anderson
2006 Eric Sessler Organ Concerto Curtis Institute of Music
2006 This Is the Week That Is: Political Humor for the Holidays 1812 Productions
2006 The Breaks Painted Bride Art Center
2006 Scenes View 2 BalletX
2006 Seraphic Light International House Philadelphia
2006 Sweetie Pie Madi Distefano
2006 Jerome Robbins’ In the Night Pennsylvania Ballet
2006 22nd New Edge Residency Community Education Center
2006 Out of Sight: A Blind Comedy about God, Israel, and My Mom Sara Felder
2006 Civilian/Warrior Tobin Rothlein
2006 Still Unknown Nicole Cousineau
2006 The Emperor Jones FringeArts
2006 Lavanya: Graceful Expressions of the East Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
2006 A House With No Walls InterAct Theatre Company
2006 2006–07 Choreographers Project Susan Hess Modern Dance
2006 Numen Group Motion Dance Company
2006 Edward Scissorhands Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2006 Cell Headlong
2006 Rennie Harris Performance Retrospective Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2006 Robert Battle Commission Koresh Dance Company
2006 The Partita Project Lisa Kraus
2006 Carmina Burana Leah Stein Dance Company
2006 Crossing Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers

Collaborators & Colleagues

Name Affiliation Role
Michael Rakowitz Independent Contributor
John Jarboe The Bearded Ladies Grantee
Lenny Seidman Spoken Hand Percussion Orchestra Grantee
Trey Lyford Independent Grantee
Elizabeth Huston Independent Grantee
Madhusmita Bora Sattriya Dance Company Grantee
Jenny Gersten Performing Arts Center at the World Trade Center Panelist
Marýa Wethers Movement Research LOI Panelist
Vijayalakshmi The Mohiniyattam Institute LOI Panelist
Kelley Rourke Independent LOI Panelist
Will Rawls Independent LOI Panelist
Melissa Obenauf ŽIVILI LOI Panelist
Ellen Lauren SITI Company LOI Panelist
Daniel Felsenfeld Independent LOI Panelist
Brent Hayes Edwards Columbia University LOI Panelist, Panelist
Kyle deCamp Independent LOI Panelist
Jeffrey Rollins Silsila LOI Panelist
Timo Andres Independent LOI Panelist
Alex Temple Independent Panelist
Vijay Palaparty Spilling Ink LOI Panelist, Panelist
Liz Munsell Museum of Fine Arts, Boston LOI Panelist, Panelist
Bruce A. Lemon, Jr. Watts Village Panelist
Ellina Kevorkian Independent LOI Panelist, Panelist
Michelle Hensley Ten Thousand Things LOI Panelist, Panelist
Martin Hartung Institute for the History and Theory of Architecture LOI Panelist, Panelist
Chiara Giovando PANEL L.A. LOI Panelist, Panelist
Nora Chipaumire Independent Contributor
Ernesto Pujol Independent Contributor
Boris Charmatz Independent Contributor
Merián Soto Pew Fellow
David Ludwig Curtis Institute of Music Grantee
Janine Antoni Independent Contributor
Martha McDonald Independent Contributor
Michael Kiley Grantee
Stephen Petronio Stephen Petronio Company Contributor
Jace Clayton Independent Contributor
Alex Torra Team Sunshine Performance Corporation Grantee
Michèle Steinwald Independent Panelist
Centrala FringeArts, Swarthmore College Contributor
Daniel Fishkin Grantee
Kyle "JustSole" Clark Independent Grantee
Blanka Zizka The Wilma Theater Contributor
Matt Porterfield Independent LOI Panelist
Rebecca Taichman Independent LOI Panelist
Daniel Bernard Roumain Independent LOI Panelist
Paula Marincola The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage Pew Center Staff
Wendy Perron Dance Magazine Contributor
Mike Ladd Independent Contributor
RoseAnne Spradlin Independent LOI Panelist
Donald Nally The Crossing Grantee
Charmaine Warren Independent LOI Panelist
Lumi Tan The Kitchen Panelist
Faustin Linyekula Independent Contributor
Jay Sanders Artists Space Panelist
Jamal Cyrus Independent Panelist
Nick Stuccio FringeArts Contributor
Anna Halprin Independent Contributor
John Andress Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston LOI Panelist
MJ Kaufman Grantee
Hazami Sayed Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture Contributor
Vijay Iyer Independent Contributor
Stephanie Richards Independent LOI Panelist
Thomas O. Kriegsmann New York Live Arts LOI Panelist
Eric Jacobsen The Knights LOI Panelist
Susan Stockton Independent LOI Panelist
Mariam Ghani Independent Panelist
Bonnie Clearwater NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale LOI Panelist
Kelly Kivland Dia Art Foundation Panelist
Jessie Montgomery Independent Panelist
Lembit Beecher Independent Grantee
William Parker Independent LOI Panelist
Toshi Reagon The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture LOI Panelist
Wendy Sutter Independent LOI Panelist
Harris Eisenstadt Independent LOI Panelist
Guillaume Pirard The Knights Panelist
taisha paggett University of California, Riverside LOI Panelist
Dan Hurlin Sarah Lawrence College LOI Panelist
Ana Janevski Museum of Modern Art LOI Panelist
David Levine Bard College Berlin LOI Panelist
Megan Bridge fidget Contributor
Hema Rajagopalan Natya Dance Theatre LOI Panelist
Pam Tanowitz Pam Tanowitz Dance LOI Panelist
Robert Mealy The Juilliard School LOI Panelist
Natasha Bakht The Ottawa Dance Directive Panelist
Jungwoong Kim Independent Grantee
Reggie Wilson Reggie Wilson/Fist & Heel Performance Group Contributor
Karen Getz Grantee
Raphael Xavier Independent Grantee
Roger LaMay University of Pennsylvania-WXPN Contributor
Jérôme Bel Independent Contributor
Catherine Wood Tate Modern Contributor
Patricia Lent Merce Cunningham Trust Contributor
Shannon Jackson University of California, Berkeley Contributor
Richard Schechner New York University, Tisch School of the Arts Contributor
Avital Ronell New York University, European Graduate School Contributor
Pablo Batista Mambo Syndicate Grantee
royal hartigan University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Panelist
Silvana Cardell Grantee
Maria Bauman MBDance Panelist
Thomas J. Lax Museum of Modern Art Panelist
Ranee Ramaswamy Ragamala Dance Panelist
Arlene Shuler New York City Center Panelist
Johannes Goebel EMPAC at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute LOI Panelist
Christoph Cox Hampshire College Contributor
Ken Vandermark Independent Contributor
Meiyin Wang Under The Radar Festival and Symposium LOI Panelist
Stuart Carden Independent LOI Panelist
Zeena Parkins Independent LOI Panelist
Iquail Shaheed Grantee
Kiranavali Vidyasankar Grantee
Anna Drozdowski Grantee
Travis Preston California Institute of the Arts Panelist
R. Larry Todd Duke University Contributor
Ashon Crawley University of California, Riverside Contributor
Whit MacLaughlin New Paradise Laboratories Contributor
Lucy Shelton Manhattan School of Music LOI Panelist
C. Spencer Yeh BOMB Magazine LOI Panelist
Orrin Evans Pew Fellow
Susie Ibarra Song of the Bird King LOI Panelist
jumatatu m. poe Independent Contributor
Rennie Harris Rennie Harris Puremovement Contributor
Estelle Parsons Independent Contributor
Robert Prosky Independent Contributor
Michael Rohd Sojourn Theatre Contributor
Kate Valk Wooster Group Contributor
Tony Kushner Independent Visitor
Jens Hoffmann The Jewish Museum, New York City Visitor
Toni Shapiro-Phim Philadelphia Folklore Project Contributor
Václav Havel Independent Contributor
Diane Ragsdale ArtsJournal Contributor
Tom Moon Independent Contributor
Susan Foster Independent Contributor
Brenda Dixon Gottschild Independent Contributor, Grantee
Bill T. Jones Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Contributor
Susan Rethorst Independent Contributor, Pew Fellow
Wendy Rogers University of California, Riverside Contributor
Danny Yung Hong Kong Institute for Contemporary Culture Contributor
Wayne Shorter Wayne Shorter Quartet Visitor
Anna Deavere Smith Institute on the Arts and Civic Dialogue Contributor
Fiach Mac Conghail Abbey Theatre Visitor
Ronald K. Brown Evidence, A Dance Company Contributor
Peggy Baker Peggy Baker Dance Projects Visitor
Suzanne Carbonneau Institute for Dance Criticism Contributor
Linda Caruso Haviland Bryn Mawr College Contributor
Lucinda Childs Independent Contributor
Ain Gordon Independent Contributor
Robert H. Browning Independent Panelist
Ronen Givony Wordless Music Series and Orchestra Panelist
David Lang Bang on a Can Panelist
Jennifer S.B. Calienes Florida State University LOI Panelist
Kip Lornell George Washington University LOI Panelist
Judy Hussie-Taylor Danspace Project Panelist
Aaron Landsman Independent LOI Panelist
Cynthia Ling Lee University of North Carolina, Greensboro Contributor
Cynthia Oliver University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign LOI Panelist
Bernard Rands Independent Panelist
James Fei Mills College LOI Panelist
Simon Dove Crossing the Line LOI Panelist
Kim Whitener HERE Panelist
Rudresh Mahanthappa Independent LOI Panelist
Lisa Bielawa San Francisco Girls Chorus LOI Panelist

Questions of Practice

Date Title Contributor
07 Sep 2017 Inside Opera Philadelphia: Q&A with David Devan, General Director & President David Devan
05 Sep 2017 Questions of Practice: Choreographer and Performer Nora Chipaumire on Connecting with Her Audience Nora Chipaumire
27 Jul 2017 Questions of Practice: Artist Michael Rakowitz on the Live Experience of Radio Michael Rakowitz
24 Jul 2017 Questions of Practice: Artist Michael Rakowitz on Threading Disparate Sources into a Cohesive Whole Michael Rakowitz
11 Jul 2017 Contemplating the Museum as Score Carlos Basualdo
11 Jul 2017 What if an Art Collection Were Treated Like a Choreographic or Musical Score?
05 Jun 2017 Questions of Practice: Choreographer Boris Charmatz on “Re-Enchanting” Public Space Through Dance Boris Charmatz
22 May 2017 Questions of Practice: Performing Arts Producer Jenny Gersten on Art as an “Agent of Hope” Jenny Gersten
16 May 2017 Questions of Practice: Choreographer and Performer Nora Chipaumire on Art and Advocacy Nora Chipaumire
09 May 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Electronic Musician King Britt King Britt
07 Apr 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Choreographer and Movement Artist Lela Aisha Jones Lela Aisha Jones
23 Mar 2017 25 Years of Pew Fellowships in the Arts: Looking Back, Looking Forward
20 Mar 2017 Inside The Wilma Theater: Q&A with Blanka Zizka, Founding Artistic Director Blanka Zizka
17 Mar 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Theater Artist Jennifer Kidwell Jennifer Kidwell
03 Mar 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Saxophonist and Composer Matthew Levy Matthew Levy
17 Feb 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Composer Andrea Clearfield Andrea Clearfield
08 Feb 2017 Questions of Practice: Barnes Foundation’s Thom Collins on Unpacking the Museum’s Collection Through Performance Thom Collins
30 Jan 2017 Questions of Practice: Curator Ruth Estévez on Why Some Performances Should Remain in the Past Ruth Estévez
06 Jan 2017 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Bassist and Composer Jymie Merritt Jymie Merritt
12 Dec 2016 *In Terms of Performance*, A Keywords Anthology
04 Jan 2016 Questions of Practice: Elevator Repair Service’s John Collins on Process in Theater-Making John Collins
13 Mar 2014 Case Study: New Paradise Laboratories’ Fatebook

Events

Date Event Grantee
07 Oct 2017 The Quiet Circus: Reflection Event 3 Headlong
02 Sep 2017 to 25 Nov 2017
The Quiet Circus: Weekly Performances Headlong
28 Oct 2017 Philadelphia Assembled Film Screening Philadelphia Museum of Art
26 Sep 2017 to 09 Dec 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Discussions and Workshops Philadelphia Museum of Art
24 Sep 2017 to 03 Nov 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Performances Philadelphia Museum of Art
11 Oct 2017 to 03 Dec 2017
Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole People's Light
12 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
Hello Blackout!: WTF (Welcome: The Future!) Sessions New Paradise Laboratories
19 Oct 2017 to 29 Oct 2017
Destiny Estimate
11 Oct 2017 Telemann 360º: The Case for Telemann Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
23 Sep 2017 to 14 Oct 2017
Telemann 360º Concerts Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
08 Sep 2017 to 09 Sep 2017
Sophia’s Forest
14 Sep 2017 to 15 Sep 2017
Breath Beneath PRISM Quartet
05 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
Hello Blackout! New Paradise Laboratories
14 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
A Billion Nights On Earth
14 Sep 2017 to 25 Sep 2017
O17 Festival Opera Philadelphia
20 Sep 2017 to 24 Sep 2017
Close Music for Bodies
22 Sep 2017 to 24 Sep 2017
A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
11 Jun 2017 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 3 Headlong
14 Jul 2017 to 23 Jul 2017
Perfect Blue Tiny Dynamite
29 Jul 2017 Radio Silence Mural Arts Philadelphia
05 May 2017 to 26 May 2017
That Which Is Fundamental Concerts Bowerbird
04 May 2017 to 28 May 2017
That Which is Fundamental: Predicated. + A Recollection. Exhibitions Bowerbird
09 Jun 2017 In-Progress Showing of Sophia’s Forest
27 Apr 2017 to 29 Apr 2017
crazy beautiful
19 Mar 2017 Endless Shout Closing Party with Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society Institute of Contemporary Art
25 Feb 2017 to 06 Apr 2017
Person of the Crowd: Wilmer Wilson IV’s Channel The Barnes Foundation
13 May 2017 to 21 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Zachary Fabri’s Mourning Stutter The Barnes Foundation
06 May 2017 to 10 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Anya Evans’ Operation Catsuit The Barnes Foundation
03 May 2017 to 04 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Tania Bruguera’s Displacement The Barnes Foundation
14 Apr 2017 to 15 Apr 2017
In-Progress Showing of A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
08 Apr 2017 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 2 Headlong
19 Mar 2017 Endless Shout: Mouth of Darkness by Travis Institute of Contemporary Art
06 Apr 2017 Soundtrack to Immigration: An Evening of Music from Adapt! The Wilma Theater
03 Apr 2017 Adapt!: A Forum for What?: American Theater and Politics Today The Wilma Theater
28 Mar 2017 Directors Gathering Dialogue: The Women of Adapt! The Wilma Theater
10 Sep 2017 to 10 Dec 2017
Philadelphia Assembled Exhibition Philadelphia Museum of Art
04 Mar 2017 to 05 Mar 2017
Endless Shout: taisha paggett’s counts orchestrate, a meadow (or weekly practice with breath) Institute of Contemporary Art
15 Apr 2017 Person of the Crowd Symposium: Flânerie and the Politics of Public Space The Barnes Foundation
06 Feb 2017 to 08 May 2017
Person of the Crowd: Classes and Workshops The Barnes Foundation
23 Apr 2017 to 29 Jun 2017
Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form Performances James A. Michener Art Museum
17 Mar 2017 to 18 Mar 2017
The Life of a Just Sole
29 Mar 2017 Making/Breaking the Binary: Suzanne Ciani in Concert
06 Feb 2017 Symphony for a Broken Orchestra: Discussion with David Lang Temple Contemporary
22 Jan 2017 Endless Shout: Jumatatu Poe's Let 'im Move You: A Study and This Is a Success Institute of Contemporary Art
11 Jan 2017 to 12 Jan 2017
Endless Shout: Virago-Man Dem In-Process Showings by Cynthia Oliver Institute of Contemporary Art
23 Sep 2016 to 16 Oct 2016
Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016
09 Nov 2016 to 13 Nov 2016
Endless Shout: Raúl de Nieves Institute of Contemporary Art
24 Sep 2016 The Quiet Circus: River Charrette 1 Headlong
06 Oct 2016 to 08 Oct 2016
SaltSoul
09 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Performances Drexel University Westphal College
24 Sep 2016 Le Cargo FringeArts
09 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Community Workshops Drexel University Westphal College
22 Mar 2017 to 22 Apr 2017
Adapt! (Event) The Wilma Theater
07 Sep 2016 to 10 Sep 2016
Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits Discussion Series Drexel University Westphal College
16 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Panel Discussions FringeArts
16 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Film Screenings FringeArts
13 Mar 2017 Departure and Discovery: The Voice of a Visionary Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
06 Mar 2017 Departure and Discovery: Waywardness Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
16 Feb 2017 Departure and Discovery: Farewell Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
16 Feb 2017 Departure and Discovery Panel Discussion Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
01 Feb 2017 to 15 Feb 2017
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Epiphanytide Choral Arts Philadelphia
05 Oct 2016 to 26 Oct 2016
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Trinity Season Choral Arts Philadelphia
08 Oct 2016 Music, Word, and Art in the Age of Cervantes Symposium Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
24 Sep 2016 to 25 Sep 2016
Macbeth FringeArts
24 Sep 2016 to 25 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Pre-Show Discussions FringeArts
13 Apr 2016 Open Sound Workshop with Mike Bullock
19 Apr 2017 to 26 Apr 2017
A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach: Eastertide Choral Arts Philadelphia
14 Oct 2016 to 15 Oct 2016
The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland: Inaugural Event
09 Sep 2016 Room 21
06 Mar 2016 El Viaje (The Journey): Work-in-Progress Preview The Barnes Foundation
14 May 2016 to 15 May 2016
Supper, People on the Move at La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival
21 Aug 2016 The Crossing's Seven Responses at Lincoln Center's Mostly Mozart Festival The Crossing
14 Apr 2016 to 16 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Reggie Wilson's Stamped Stomped Stumped Painted Bride Art Center
10 Mar 2016 The Veterans' Dreams Project: Arts in the Veteran Community Discussion Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
17 Mar 2016 action is primary: Dinner Parties
02 Mar 2016 Levée des conflits: Professional Workshop Preview Drexel University Westphal College
16 Oct 2015 to 17 Oct 2015
Julius Eastman: That Which Is Fundamental Bowerbird
29 Sep 2015 to 22 Oct 2015
Trisha Brown In the New Body Classes Bryn Mawr College
17 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Crossroads of Dance and Visual Art Bryn Mawr College
13 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Judson Dance Theater Bryn Mawr College
18 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body: Early Works Bryn Mawr College
24 Oct 2015 Trisha Brown In the New Body Lectures Public Talk with Marissa Perel and Brian Wallace Bryn Mawr College
11 Jun 2016 Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and Partch PRISM Quartet
11 Jun 2016 PRISM Quartet Presents Color Theory: Composers Forum PRISM Quartet
03 Dec 2015 Words Adorned: Demonstration of Arabic Vocal Tradition Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
21 Nov 2015 For the Sake of Our Sisters: The Liberian Women's Chorus for Change in Concert Philadelphia Folklore Project
09 Dec 2015 The End of the Way It Was Open Salon New Paradise Laboratories
24 Jun 2016 to 25 Jun 2016
The Crossing presents Seven Responses The Crossing
01 Jun 2016 to 08 Jun 2016
PRISM Quartet: Color Theory Workshops PRISM Quartet
04 Jun 2016 Color Theory Concert: PRISM Quartet and So Percussion PRISM Quartet
22 Apr 2016 to 24 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Marty Pottenger's #PHILLYSAVESEARTH Painted Bride Art Center
21 Apr 2016 to 23 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Faustin Linyekula's Philly Files Painted Bride Art Center
21 Apr 2016 to 31 Jul 2016
Ally The Fabric Workshop and Museum
15 Oct 2015 to 08 Nov 2015
Theatre Exile presents Rizzo Theatre Exile
25 Oct 2015 Chopin's Voice: Chopin's Music in Performance Swarthmore College
27 Jun 2015 Facing Front Artist Talk: Building Performance Bowerbird
20 Jun 2015 Facing Front: Writing Dance Bowerbird
10 Sep 2015 to 12 Sep 2015
Available Light FringeArts
09 Jun 2016 to 12 Jun 2016
Pennsylvania Ballet Performs Trisha Brown's O zlozony/O composite Bryn Mawr College
03 Sep 2015 to 05 Sep 2015
After the Rehearsal / Persona FringeArts
27 Aug 2015 to 30 Aug 2015
Midway Avenue in New York Nichole Canuso Dance Company
11 Sep 2015 to 13 Sep 2015
Alias Ellis MacKenzie September 11–13 FringeArts
15 Sep 2015 to 19 Sep 2015
Alias Ellis MacKenzie September 15–19 FringeArts
25 Oct 2015 Words Adorned: Classical Arab Music and Poetry Reading Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
25 Jun 2015 to 28 Jun 2015
Supper, People on the Move
26 Jun 2015 Free Simulcast Screening of Supper, People on the Move at Independence Mall
28 Jun 2015 LIVE REMIX: Stage Adaptations in the New Media Age FringeArts
04 Sep 2015 to 04 Oct 2015
The Object Lesson
26 Jun 2015 WXPN presents Nathan Williams & The Zydeco Cha-Chas WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
05 Dec 2015 Words Adorned: The Concert Al-Bustan Seeds of Culture
07 Apr 2016 to 17 Apr 2016
A Fierce Kind of Love Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
23 Oct 2015 to 24 Oct 2015
Trisha Brown In the New Body: Proscenium Works, 1979–2011 Bryn Mawr College
07 Mar 2015 Tempesta di Mare presents Purcell, Charpentier & ¡zarzuela! Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
24 Jan 2015 Mendelssohn Club's St. Matthew Passion Symposium Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
14 Jan 2015 Mendelssohn Club Open Rehearsal Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
18 Feb 2015 to 22 Feb 2015
The Object Lesson FringeArts
27 Feb 2015 WXPN Concert Featuring Leon Chavis & The Zydeco Flames + Koray Broussard & The Zydeco Unit WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
14 May 2015 to 16 May 2015
The Incredibly Dangerous Astonishing Lucrative and Potentially Completely TRUE Adventures of Barry Seal FringeArts
02 Apr 2015 Zydeco Crossroads Presents Rockin' Dopsie Jr. and Marcus Ardoin WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Jun 2015 to 07 Jun 2015
Comédie et Tragédie: Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
19 Jun 2015 to 20 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Bowerbird
26 Jun 2015 to 27 Jun 2015
Facing Front: Lectures and Performances by Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion (second set) Bowerbird
27 Mar 2015 to 12 Apr 2015
I Promised Myself to Live Faster at the 39th Humana Festival of New Plays Pig Iron Theatre Company
30 Oct 2014 Zydeco Crossroads Radio Hour and live broadcast with Creole United WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Dec 2014 Dance Party with Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
06 Dec 2014 Zydeco Crossroads Dance Party with Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
22 May 2015 to 31 May 2015
Pig Iron: I Promised Myself to Live Faster Pig Iron Theatre Company
08 Feb 2015 Bach/Mendelssohn St. Matthew Passion Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
26 Oct 2014 Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia's Big Sing Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
15 Oct 2014 Mendelssohn Club Open Rehearsal Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
13 Dec 2014 Potluck and Dance Party with Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys WXPN, University of Pennsylvania
18 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Nate Chinen in Conversation with Fred Hersch and Festival Kickoff William Way LGBT Community Center
19 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Fred Hersch Trio William Way LGBT Community Center
19 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: From Strayhorn to Cecil: Jazz Innovation in America William Way LGBT Community Center
19 Sep 2014 to 01 Jan 1969
OutBeat Jazz Festival: Philadelphia Jazz Project presents Lush Life: Philadelphia Celebrates Billy Strayhorn William Way LGBT Community Center
20 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: The Bill Stewart Quartet William Way LGBT Community Center
20 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Terri Lyne Carrington's Money Jungle William Way LGBT Community Center
21 Sep 2014 OutBeat Jazz Festival: Finale at Union Transfer William Way LGBT Community Center
11 May 2014 to 14 May 2014
Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents the William Parker / Muhammad Ali Duo Ars Nova Workshop
17 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Mats Gustafsson's Swedish Azz at the American Swedish Historical Museum Ars Nova Workshop
30 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Peter Brötzmann at the German Society of Pennsylvania Ars Nova Workshop
19 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents St. Francis Duo at St. Francis de Sales Roman Catholic Church Ars Nova Workshop
12 Jun 2014 to 15 Jun 2014
Pennsylvania Ballet Presents "In the middle, somewhat elevated" at "50th Finale" Celebration Pennsylvania Ballet
03 Sep 2014 to 14 Sep 2014
New Paradise Laboratories Presents The Adults New Paradise Laboratories
11 Jul 2014 Dancing Diplomats
30 May 2014 to 31 May 2014
NY Phil Biennial Presents Julia Wolfe's Anthracite Fields with the Bang on a Can All-Stars Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
22 Apr 2014 to 01 Jun 2014
Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at New York Theatre Workshop
15 Sep 2014 Dancing Diplomats
11 Sep 2014 to 13 Sep 2014
The Four Seasons Restaurant FringeArts
05 May 2014 Reading of The Rizzo Project Theatre Exile
30 May 2014 The Dance Apocalypse at New York Live Arts
12 Sep 2014 to 21 Sep 2014
The Body Lautrec FringeArts
29 Jan 2015 to 31 Jan 2015
Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at Walker Art Center
19 Aug 2014 Romeo Castellucci Film Screening and Discussion with Tom Sellar FringeArts
25 Aug 2014 The Body Lautrec at FringeArts Scratch Night FringeArts
01 Jun 2014 Leah Stein Dance Company: Voice and Movement Public Showing with Pauline Oliveros Leah Stein Dance Company
10 May 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents John Zorn's Hermetic Organ at Girard College Chapel Ars Nova Workshop
07 May 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Tim Ries, Miguel Zenón, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
10 Apr 2014 A Conversation with Warrior Writers The Wilma Theater
09 May 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Tim Ries and Miguel Zenón at Symphony Space PRISM Quartet
26 Apr 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Milford Graves at Bartram's Garden Bartram's Garden
12 Jun 2014 Heritage/Evolution: PRISM Quartet with Dave Liebman and Greg Osby at Symphony Space
21 Apr 2014 Ars Nova's New Paths Festival Presents Ken Vandermark's Made to Break Ensemble at the Barnes Ars Nova Workshop
07 Apr 2014 The Dance Apocalypse by Gabrielle Revlock and Nicole Bindler
26 Apr 2014 to 27 Apr 2014
Mendelssohn Club Presents Anthracite Fields by Julia Wolfe Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
10 Jun 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Dave Liebman, Greg Osby, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
17 Apr 2014 to 19 Apr 2014
Philadanco presents Ulysses Dove's Bad Blood Philadanco
04 Apr 2014 Composer to Composer: A talk with John Harbison Network for New Music
02 May 2014 to 04 May 2014
Midway Avenue by Nichole Canuso Dance Company Nichole Canuso Dance Company
04 Apr 2014 How Sweet the Sound: Network for New Music Concert with John Harbison Network for New Music
01 Apr 2014 Representing the Veteran Experience The Wilma Theater
08 Mar 2014 to 22 Mar 2014
Political Shenanigans Open Rehearsals Susan Hess Modern Dance
08 Mar 2014 Apollo at Play by Tempesta di Mare Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
04 Apr 2014 to 05 Apr 2014
Zero Cost House at the University of Maryland Pig Iron Theatre Company
06 Apr 2014 Myth, Music, Truth: Network for New Music Concert with John Harbison Network for New Music
05 Apr 2014 Philadelphia Sinfonia Youth Orchestra Performs John Harbison's *Thanks, Victor* Network for New Music
05 Apr 2014 The Space Between the Notes Jazz Workshop with John Harbison Network for New Music
03 Apr 2014 PRISM Quartet Workshop with Rudresh Mahanthappa, Greg Osby, and Matthew Levy PRISM Quartet
07 Apr 2014 The Metamorphoses of Don Juan Opera Philadelphia
10 Apr 2014 PRISM Quartet Master Class and Panel Discussion with Rudresh Mahanthappa, Steve Lehman, and John Schaefer PRISM Quartet
08 Apr 2014 Veterans on Stage with Paula Vogel The Wilma Theater
12 Mar 2014 Master Class with Israel Galván Pasión y Arte
17 Feb 2014 to 07 Apr 2014
Free CardioCreativity classes from the creators of Dance Apocalypse
11 Mar 2014 Gender, Traditions and Techniques in Flamenco Pasión y Arte
11 Apr 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Steve Lehman and Rudresh Mahanthappa PRISM Quartet
11 Mar 2014 Master Class with Israel Galván Pasión y Arte
08 May 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Tim Ries and Miguel Zenón PRISM Quartet
09 Mar 2014 Flamenco's Influence on Visual Arts and Popular Culture Pasión y Arte
11 Jun 2014 Heritage/Evolution: The PRISM Quartet with Dave Liebman and Greg Osby PRISM Quartet
09 Mar 2014 Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Vengo Performance Featuring Rosario Toledo Pasión y Arte
04 Dec 2013 to 22 Dec 2013
Pig Iron: Twelfth Night, or What You Will Pig Iron Theatre Company
08 Mar 2014 Flamenco for Everyone with Michelle Heffner Hayes Pasión y Arte
05 Dec 2013 Susan Rethorst and Group Motion Event Bryn Mawr College
06 Mar 2014 to 08 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival TAPAS Performances Pasión y Arte
22 Feb 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Let Freedom Sing Community Jubilee Mann Center for the Performing Arts
05 Mar 2014 Master Class with Rosario Toledo Pasión y Arte
01 Mar 2014 Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of Cómplices Pasión y Arte
19 Jul 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Sing Freedom Sing Festival Finale Concert Mann Center for the Performing Arts
07 Apr 2014 Sruti Presents the Philadelphia Premiere Screening of The Unseen Sequence Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
20 Mar 2014 to 20 Apr 2014
Three Sisters Arden Theatre Company
12 Apr 2014 Ganga: Nitya Vaahini (The Eternal River) by Malavika Sarukkai Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
19 Mar 2014 to 20 Apr 2014
Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq The Wilma Theater
09 Apr 2014 Performance Lecture by Malavika Sarukkai at the Philadelphia Museum of Art Sruti, the India Music and Dance Society
15 Mar 2014 Master Class with Pastora Galván Pasión y Arte
30 Apr 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Let Freedom Ring Panel Discussion Mann Center for the Performing Arts
15 Mar 2014 Contemporary Flamenco, Cultural Legacy + Experimental Imperative with Michelle Heffner Hayes Pasión y Arte
07 Jun 2014 Philadelphia Freedom Festival: Freedom Rap Session Youth Panel Discussion Mann Center for the Performing Arts
15 Mar 2014 to 16 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of La Curva Pasión y Arte
14 Mar 2014 Master Class with Pastora Galván Pasión y Arte
13 Mar 2014 to 14 Mar 2014
Philadelphia Flamenco Festival Performances of Pastora Pasión y Arte