265 items tagged "Theater"

Grants & Grantees

Date Title Grantee Program
2017 Gardens Speak and other works by Tania El Khoury Bryn Mawr College
2017 Heiner Goebbels: Imaginary Stages FringeArts
2017 Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2017 The Accountant Trey Lyford
2016 Destiny Estimate MJ Kaufman
2016 The Quiet Circus Headlong
2016 Hello Blackout! New Paradise Laboratories
2016 ¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE! Alex Torra
2016 Adapt! The Wilma Theater
2016 Perfect Blue Tiny Dynamite
2016 A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
2016 A Billion Nights On Earth Thaddeus Phillips
2016 Brett Bailey: Macbeth Performances and Residency FringeArts
2016 Lydie Breeze Trilogy EgoPo Classic Theater
2015 An Investigation of Contingency and the Uses of Data Streams New Paradise Laboratories
2015 Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole People's Light
2014 Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion Anna Drozdowski
2014 After the Rehearsal/Persona by Toneelgroep Amsterdam FringeArts
2014 Pushers Iquail Shaheed
2014 A Fierce Kind of Love: Connecting Communities through Story and Dialogue Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
2014 An Artist Embedded in History Historical Society of Pennsylvania
2014 Re-Place-ing Philadelphia Painted Bride Art Center
2014 ALIAS Thaddeus Phillips
2013 The Adults New Paradise Laboratories
2013 The "Work" Project People's Light
2013 Children's Theater Consortium Arden Theatre Company
2013 I Promised Myself to Live Faster Pig Iron Theatre Company
2013 The Frank Rizzo Project Theatre Exile
2013 Two Works by Romeo Castellucci FringeArts
2013 Advanced Performance Training Evaluation Pig Iron Theatre Company
2013 Virtual Learning Platform Planning Philadelphia Young Playwrights
2013 Creative Place-making Plan for the Adrienne InterAct Theatre Company
2012 The Body Lautrec Mary Tuomanen and Aaron Cromie
2012 Three Sisters Arden Theatre Company
2012 The Winter's Tale People's Light
2012 red black & GREEN: a blues Annenberg Center Live
2012 The Object Lesson Geoff Sobelle
2012 Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq The Wilma Theater
2012 Wide Awake: A Civil War Cabaret Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2011 Food Court FringeArts
2011 Red-Eye to Havre de Grace Thaddeus Phillips
2011 Our Class The Wilma Theater
2011 Elephant Room Geoff Sobelle
2011 In This Place... and If She Stood Painted Bride Art Center
2011 Exploring Female Sexuality and Desire through Clown Charlotte Ford
2011 Zero Cost House Pig Iron Theatre Company
2011 The News with Dan Hoyle First Person Arts
2011 It's My Party: The Women and Comedy Project 1812 Productions
2011 Fallow People's Light
2010 The Flea and the Professor Arden Theatre Company
2010 Macbeth The Wilma Theater
2010 The Lieutenant of Inishmore Theatre Exile
2010 Ruined Philadelphia Theatre Company
2010 The Devil and Mister Punch FringeArts
2010 Dividing the Estate People's Light
2010 Extremely Public Displays of Privacy New Paradise Laboratories
2010 Dublin by Lamplight Inis Nua Theatre Company
2010 The Cripple of Inishmaan Annenberg Center Live
2010 The Pride of Parnell Street Act II Playhouse
2010 Our Show of Shows and Laughter on the 23rd Floor 1812 Productions
2010 WHaLE OPTICS Thaddeus Phillips
2009 A Queer Divine Sara Felder
2009 The AI Project Karen Getz
2009 Meanwhile... Madi Distefano
2009 Microworld(s) Thaddeus Phillips
2009 Freedom Club New Paradise Laboratories
2009 Sunday in the Park with George Arden Theatre Company
2009 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity InterAct Theatre Company
2009 Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell Painted Bride Art Center
2009 The Select (The Sun Also Rises) FringeArts
2009 Chicken Charlotte Ford
2009 The First Day of School 1812 Productions
2009 August: Osage County Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2009 Golden Age Philadelphia Theatre Company
2009 Twelfth Night, or What You Will Pig Iron Theatre Company
2009 Leaving The Wilma Theater
2008 Welcome to Yuba City Pig Iron Theatre Company
2008 Flesh and Blood and Fish and Fowl Geoff Sobelle
2008 Grey Gardens Philadelphia Theatre Company
2008 Melancholy, A Comedy Sara Felder
2008 Scorched The Wilma Theater
2008 Candide Arden Theatre Company
2008 Haunted Poe Brat Productions
2008 The Persians People's Light
2006 The Emperor Jones FringeArts
2006 BATCH: An American Bachelor/ette Party Spectacle New Paradise Laboratories
2006 A House With No Walls InterAct Theatre Company
2006 Edward Scissorhands Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2006 This Is the Week That Is: Political Humor for the Holidays 1812 Productions
2006 Sweetie Pie Madi Distefano
2006 Out of Sight: A Blind Comedy about God, Israel, and My Mom Sara Felder
2006 Animal Farm
2005 2005 Grants
2004 2004 Grants
2003 2003 Grants
2002 2002 Grants
2001 2001 Grants
2000 2000 Grants
1999 1999 Grants
1998 1998 Grants
1997 1997 Grants
1996 1996 Grants

Collaborators & Colleagues

Name Affiliation Role
Michael Rakowitz Independent Contributor
John Jarboe The Bearded Ladies Grantee
Trey Lyford Independent Grantee
Jenny Gersten Performing Arts Center at the World Trade Center Panelist
Alex Torra Team Sunshine Performance Corporation Grantee
Christopher Colucci Independent Grantee
Jennifer Kidwell Independent Grantee
Juliette Carrillo Cornerstone Theater Panelist
Centrala FringeArts, Swarthmore College Contributor
Blanka Zizka The Wilma Theater Contributor
Rebecca Taichman Independent LOI Panelist
MJ Kaufman Grantee
Dan Hurlin Sarah Lawrence College LOI Panelist
David Levine Bard College Berlin LOI Panelist
Sara Felder Grantee
Aaron Cromie Independent Grantee
Mary Tuomanen Grantee
Charlotte Ford Grantee
Karen Getz Grantee
Madi Distefano Grantee
Romeo Castellucci Independent Contributor
Marian X Pew Fellow
Thomas Gibbons Pew Fellow
James Sugg Pew Fellow
Richard Schechner New York University, Tisch School of the Arts Contributor
Kimmika L.H. Williams-Witherspoon Pew Fellow
Caden Manson Pew Fellow
Dan Rothenberg Pew Fellow
Meiyin Wang Under The Radar Festival and Symposium LOI Panelist
Stuart Carden Independent LOI Panelist
Nicholas Wardigo Pew Fellow
Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel Pew Fellow
Honor Molloy Pew Fellow
Charlotte Blake Alston Pew Fellow
Robert Smythe Pew Fellow
Katharine Clark Gray Pew Fellow
Edgar J. Shockley III Pew Fellow
Joseph Cashore Pew Fellow
Bruce Graham Pew Fellow
J. Rufus Caleb Pew Fellow
Russell Davis Pew Fellow
Sebastienne Mundheim Independent Contributor, Grantee
Dito van Reigersberg Pig Iron Theatre Company Contributor
Whit MacLaughlin New Paradise Laboratories Contributor
Geoff Sobelle Independent Grantee
Thaddeus Phillips Lucidity Suitcase Intercontinental Contributor
Jens Hoffmann The Jewish Museum, New York City Visitor
Diane Ragsdale ArtsJournal Contributor
Alan Brown WolfBrown Visitor
Václav Havel Independent Contributor
Anna Deavere Smith Institute on the Arts and Civic Dialogue Contributor
Fiach Mac Conghail Abbey Theatre Visitor
Estelle Parsons Independent Contributor
Robert Prosky Independent Contributor
Michael Rohd Sojourn Theatre Contributor
Kate Valk Wooster Group Contributor
Tony Kushner Independent Visitor
Paula Vogel Yale School of Drama Contributor
Ain Gordon Independent Contributor
John Dias Two River Theater Company Panelist
Chris Jennings Shakespeare Theatre Company Panelist
Beth Whitaker Signature Theatre Panelist
May Adrales Independent LOI Panelist
Timothy Douglas Independent Panelist
Paige Evans Lincoln Center Theater LOI Panelist
Robyn Goodman Roundabout Theatre Company Panelist
Mark Brokaw Yale Institute for Music Theatre LOI Panelist
Melanie Joseph Foundry Theatre Contributor
Harold Wolpert Roundabout Theatre Company Panelist
Casey Childs Primary Stages Panelist
Julie Crosby Women's Project Panelist
Jeffrey Herrmann Seattle Repertory Theatre LOI Panelist
Talvin Wilks Independent Panelist
Bruce Allardice Ping Chong + Company Contributor
Steven Cosson The Civilians Panelist
Jeffrey Horowitz Theatre for a New Audience Panelist
Ralph Peña Ma-Yi Theater Company Panelist
Susana Tubert Latino International Theater Festival of New York Panelist
Molly Smith Arena Stage Panelist
Mara Isaacs Octopus Theatricals LLC LOI Panelist, Panelist
Aaron Landsman Independent LOI Panelist
Richard Maxwell New York City Players Panelist
Polly Carl HowlRound Contributor
Dean R. Gladden Alley Theatre Panelist
David Herskovits Target Margin Theater Panelist
Gaye Taylor Upchurch Independent Panelist
Chay Yew Victory Gardens Theater Panelist
Kim Whitener HERE Panelist

Events

Date Event Grantee
11 Oct 2017 to 03 Dec 2017
Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole People's Light
12 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
Hello Blackout!: WTF (Welcome: The Future!) Sessions New Paradise Laboratories
19 Oct 2017 to 29 Oct 2017
Destiny Estimate
08 Sep 2017 to 09 Sep 2017
Sophia’s Forest
05 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
Hello Blackout! New Paradise Laboratories
14 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2017
A Billion Nights On Earth
14 Sep 2017 to 25 Sep 2017
O17 Festival Opera Philadelphia
22 Sep 2017 to 24 Sep 2017
A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
14 Jul 2017 to 23 Jul 2017
Perfect Blue Tiny Dynamite
09 Jun 2017 In-Progress Showing of Sophia’s Forest
14 Apr 2017 to 15 Apr 2017
In-Progress Showing of A Period of Animate Existence Pig Iron Theatre Company
06 Apr 2017 Soundtrack to Immigration: An Evening of Music from Adapt! The Wilma Theater
03 Apr 2017 Adapt!: A Forum for What?: American Theater and Politics Today The Wilma Theater
28 Mar 2017 Directors Gathering Dialogue: The Women of Adapt! The Wilma Theater
22 Jan 2017 Endless Shout: Jumatatu Poe's Let 'im Move You: A Study and This Is a Success Institute of Contemporary Art
11 Jan 2017 to 12 Jan 2017
Endless Shout: Virago-Man Dem In-Process Showings by Cynthia Oliver Institute of Contemporary Art
09 Nov 2016 to 13 Nov 2016
Endless Shout: Raúl de Nieves Institute of Contemporary Art
24 Sep 2016 to 25 Sep 2016
Macbeth FringeArts
24 Sep 2016 to 25 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Pre-Show Discussions FringeArts
22 Mar 2017 to 22 Apr 2017
Adapt! (Event) The Wilma Theater
16 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Panel Discussions FringeArts
16 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016
Macbeth: Film Screenings FringeArts
09 Dec 2015 The End of the Way It Was Open Salon New Paradise Laboratories
18 Nov 2015 Unpacking a Psychiatrist: The 217 Boxes of Dr. Henry Anonymous Historical Society of Pennsylvania
22 Apr 2016 to 24 Apr 2016
Re-PLACE-ing Philadelphia: Marty Pottenger's #PHILLYSAVESEARTH Painted Bride Art Center
03 Sep 2015 to 05 Sep 2015
After the Rehearsal / Persona FringeArts
11 Sep 2015 to 13 Sep 2015
Alias Ellis MacKenzie September 11–13 FringeArts
15 Sep 2015 to 19 Sep 2015
Alias Ellis MacKenzie September 15–19 FringeArts
19 Oct 2015 to 23 Oct 2015
A Fierce Kind of Love: Here. Stories from Selinsgrove Center and KenCrest Services Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
28 Jun 2015 LIVE REMIX: Stage Adaptations in the New Media Age FringeArts
04 Sep 2015 to 04 Oct 2015
The Object Lesson
07 Apr 2016 to 17 Apr 2016
A Fierce Kind of Love Institute on Disabilities at Temple University
15 Oct 2015 to 08 Nov 2015
Theatre Exile presents Rizzo Theatre Exile
27 Jun 2015 Facing Front Artist Talk: Building Performance Bowerbird
20 Jun 2015 Facing Front: Writing Dance Bowerbird
18 Feb 2015 to 22 Feb 2015
The Object Lesson FringeArts
14 May 2015 to 16 May 2015
The Incredibly Dangerous Astonishing Lucrative and Potentially Completely TRUE Adventures of Barry Seal FringeArts
27 Mar 2015 to 12 Apr 2015
I Promised Myself to Live Faster at the 39th Humana Festival of New Plays Pig Iron Theatre Company
22 May 2015 to 31 May 2015
Pig Iron: I Promised Myself to Live Faster Pig Iron Theatre Company
22 Apr 2014 to 01 Jun 2014
Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at New York Theatre Workshop
11 Sep 2014 to 13 Sep 2014
The Four Seasons Restaurant FringeArts
12 Sep 2014 to 21 Sep 2014
The Body Lautrec FringeArts
29 Jan 2015 to 31 Jan 2015
Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at Walker Art Center
19 Aug 2014 Romeo Castellucci Film Screening and Discussion with Tom Sellar FringeArts
25 Aug 2014 The Body Lautrec at FringeArts Scratch Night FringeArts
05 Nov 2014 to 08 Nov 2014
Geoff Sobelle's The Object Lesson at BAM
20 Aug 2014 The Body Lautrec Sneak Preview at the PMA Philadelphia Museum of Art
03 Sep 2014 to 14 Sep 2014
New Paradise Laboratories Presents The Adults New Paradise Laboratories
05 May 2014 Reading of The Rizzo Project Theatre Exile
08 Apr 2014 Veterans on Stage with Paula Vogel The Wilma Theater
10 Apr 2014 A Conversation with Warrior Writers The Wilma Theater
01 Apr 2014 Representing the Veteran Experience The Wilma Theater
04 Apr 2014 to 05 Apr 2014
Zero Cost House at the University of Maryland Pig Iron Theatre Company
07 Apr 2014 The Metamorphoses of Don Juan Opera Philadelphia
12 Feb 2014 FringeArts screening of Romeo Castellucci film Tragedia Endogonidia FringeArts
04 Dec 2013 to 22 Dec 2013
Pig Iron: Twelfth Night, or What You Will Pig Iron Theatre Company
20 Mar 2014 to 20 Apr 2014
Three Sisters Arden Theatre Company
19 Mar 2014 to 20 Apr 2014
Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq The Wilma Theater