close

219 items tagged “Theater”

Grants

Date Title Recipients
2012 Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq The Wilma Theater
2012 The Body Lautrec Aaron Cromie, Mary Tuomanen
2012 The Object Lesson Geoff Sobelle
2012 Wide Awake: A Civil War Cabaret Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2012 Three Sisters Arden Theatre Company
2012 red black & GREEN: a blues Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
2012 The Winter’s Tale People’s Light & Theatre Company
2011 Elephant Room Geoff Sobelle
2011 Red-Eye to Havre de Grace Thaddeus Phillips
2011 Exploring Female Sexuality and Desire Through Clown Charlotte Ford
2011 Our Class The Wilma Theater
2011 Zero Cost House Pig Iron Theatre Company
2011 Food Court FringeArts
2011 Fallow People’s Light & Theatre Company
2011 In This Place… and If She Stood Painted Bride Art Center
2011 The News with Dan Hoyle First Person Arts
2011 It’s My Party: The Women and Comedy Project 1812 Productions
2010 WHaLE OPTICS Thaddeus Phillips
2010 Macbeth The Wilma Theater
2010 The Lieutenant of Inishmore Theatre Exile
2010 Ruined Philadelphia Theatre Company
2010 The Devil and Mister Punch FringeArts
2010 Dividing the Estate People’s Light & Theatre Company
2010 Extremely Public Displays of Privacy New Paradise Laboratories
2010 Dublin by Lamplight Inis Nua Theatre Company
2010 The Flea and the Professor Arden Theatre Company
2010 The Cripple of Inishmaan Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
2010 The Pride of Parnell Street Act II Playhouse
2010 Our Show of Shows and Laughter on the 23rd Floor 1812 Productions
2009 Microworld(s) Thaddeus Phillips
2009 The AI Project Karen Getz
2009 Meanwhile… Madi Distefano
2009 A Queer Divine Sara Felder
2009 Chicken Charlotte Ford
2009 Leaving The Wilma Theater
2009 Twelfth Night, or What You Will Pig Iron Theatre Company
2009 The Select (The Sun Also Rises) FringeArts
2009 Golden Age Philadelphia Theatre Company
2009 Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell Painted Bride Art Center
2009 Freedom Club New Paradise Laboratories
2009 August: Osage County Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
2009 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity InterAct Theatre Company
2009 The First Day of School 1812 Productions
2009 Sunday in the Park with George Arden Theatre Company
2013 Creative Place-making Plan for the Adrienne InterAct Theatre Company
2013 Virtual Learning Platform Planning Philadelphia Young Playwrights
2013 Advanced Performance Training Evaluation Pig Iron Theatre Company
2013 Children’s Theater Consortium Arden Theatre Company
2013 Two Works by Romeo Castellucci FringeArts
2013 The Adults New Paradise Laboratories
2013 The “Work” Project People’s Light & Theatre Company
2013 I Promised Myself to Live Faster Pig Iron Theatre Company
2013 The Frank Rizzo Project Theatre Exile
1999 1999 Grants
1996 1996 Grants
1997 1997 Grants
1998 1998 Grants
2000 2000 Grants
2001 2001 Grants
2002 2002 Grants
2003 2003 Grants
2004 2004 Grants
2005 2005 Grants
2006 2006 Grants
2007 2007 Grants
2008 2008 Grants
2014 Baker’s Dozen: Thirteen Years of Burrows and Fargion Anna Drozdowski
2014 After the Rehearsal/Persona by Toneelgroep Amsterdam FringeArts
2014 Re-Place-ing Philadelphia Painted Bride Art Center
2014 ALIAS Thaddeus Phillips
2014 Pushers Iquail Shaheed
2014 An Artist Embedded in History Historical Society of Pennsylvania
2014 A Fierce Kind of Love: Connecting Communities through Story and Dialogue Institute on Disabilities at Temple University

People & Organizations

Updated Name Role
17 Jun 2014 whitenerkim Kim Whitener Panelist, LOI Panelist, Visitor
22 May 2013 yewchay Chay Yew Panelist
2 Sep 2013 gladdendeanr Dean R. Gladden Panelist
22 May 2013 herskovitsdavid David Herskovits Panelist
22 May 2013 upchurchgayetaylor Gaye Taylor Upchurch Panelist
22 May 2013 carlpolly Polly Carl Panelist, Contributor
12 Mar 2013 maxwellrichard Richard Maxwell Panelist
19 Jun 2012 wilkstalvin Talvin Wilks Panelist
19 Jun 2012 allardicebruce Bruce Allardice Panelist, Contributor
19 Jun 2012 cossonsteven Steven Cosson Panelist
19 Jun 2012 horowitzjeffrey Jeffrey Horowitz Panelist
17 Jun 2014 isaacsmara Mara Isaacs Panelist, LOI Panelist
19 Jun 2012 pearalph Ralph Peña Panelist
19 Jun 2012 tubertsusana Susana Tubert Panelist
19 Jun 2012 smithmolly Molly Smith Panelist
19 Jun 2013 brokawmark Mark Brokaw Panelist, LOI Panelist
19 Jun 2013 douglastimothy Timothy Douglas Panelist
19 Jun 2012 evanspaige Paige Evans Panelist, LOI Panelist
18 Jun 2012 jenningschris Chris Jennings Panelist
18 Jun 2012 whitakerbeth Beth Whitaker Panelist
19 Jun 2012 adralesmay May Adrales Panelist, LOI Panelist
18 Jun 2012 childscasey Casey Childs Panelist
18 Sep 2013 crosbyjulie Julie Crosby Panelist
18 Jun 2013 goodmanrobyn Robyn Goodman Panelist
18 Jun 2013 herrmannjeffrey Jeffrey Herrmann Panelist, LOI Panelist
19 Jun 2013 wolpertharold Harold Wolpert Panelist
19 Nov 2013 josephmelanie Melanie Joseph Panelist, Contributor
19 Jun 2013 diasjohn John Dias Panelist
11 Oct 2013 vogelpaula Paula Vogel Contributor
11 Oct 2013 gordonain Ain Gordon Contributor
5 Sep 2013 hoffmannjens Jens Hoffmann Visitor
5 Sep 2013 brownalan Alan Brown Visitor
5 Sep 2013 deaveresmithanna Anna Deavere Smith Contributor
5 Sep 2013 havelvclav Václav Havel Contributor
5 Sep 2013 kushnertony Tony Kushner Visitor
5 Sep 2013 macconghailfiach Fiach Mac Conghail Visitor
5 Sep 2013 parsonsestelle Estelle Parsons Contributor
5 Sep 2013 proskyrobert Robert Prosky Contributor
5 Sep 2013 ragsdalediane Diane Ragsdale Contributor
5 Sep 2013 rohdmichael Michael Rohd Contributor
5 Sep 2013 valkkate Kate Valk Contributor
1 Jun 2002 maclaughlinwhit Whit MacLaughlin Pew Fellow, Contributor
10 Sep 2013 phillipsthaddeus Thaddeus Phillips Contributor, Grantee, Pew Fellow
15 Jul 2014 sobellegeoff Geoff Sobelle Grantee
1 Jun 2002 vanreigersbergdito Dito van Reigersberg Pew Fellow, Contributor
1 Jun 2008 calebjrufus J. Rufus Caleb Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2008 davisrussell Russell Davis Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2008 graykatharineclark Katharine Clark Gray Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2008 shockleyiiiedgarj Edgar J. Shockley III Pew Fellow
1 Jun 1996 cashorejoseph Joseph Cashore Pew Fellow
1 Jun 1993 grahambruce Bruce Graham Pew Fellow
1 Jun 1993 molloyhonor Honor Molloy Pew Fellow
1 Jun 1994 blakealstoncharlotte Charlotte Blake Alston Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2006 smytherobert Robert Smythe Pew Fellow
9 Jul 2014 cardenstuart Stuart Carden LOI Panelist
15 Jul 2014 bauriedelgabrielquinn Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel Pew Fellow
12 Jun 2014 wangmeiyin Meiyin Wang LOI Panelist
1 Jun 2004 wardigonicholas Nicholas Wardigo Pew Fellow
15 Jun 2014 saundersmatt Matt Saunders Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2002 rothenbergdan Dan Rothenberg Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2002 mansoncaden Caden Manson Pew Fellow
1 Jun 2000 williamswitherspoonkimmikalh Kimmika L.H. Williams-Witherspoon Pew Fellow
20 Oct 2014 schechnerrichard Richard Schechner Contributor
1 Jun 1997 xmarian Marian X Pew Fellow
1 Jun 1997 gibbonsthomas Thomas Gibbons Pew Fellow
11 Oct 2013 suggjames James Sugg Pew Fellow
14 Oct 2013 fordcharlotte Charlotte Ford Grantee
14 Oct 2013 distefanomadi Madi Distefano Grantee
14 Oct 2013 feldersara Sara Felder
14 Oct 2013 cromieaaron Aaron Cromie Grantee
14 Oct 2013 tuomanenmary Mary Tuomanen Grantee

Organizations

Date Name Role
12 Oct 2013 kimmelcenterfortheperformingarts Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts Grantee
14 Oct 2013 annenbergcenterfortheperformingarts Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts Grantee
14 Oct 2013 1812productions 1812 Productions Grantee
14 Oct 2013 actiiplayhouse Act II Playhouse Grantee
13 Oct 2013 ardentheatrecompany Arden Theatre Company Grantee
13 Oct 2013 bristolriversidetheatre Bristol Riverside Theatre Grantee
13 Oct 2013 interacttheatrecompany InterAct Theatre Company Grantee
13 Oct 2013 newparadiselaboratories New Paradise Laboratories Grantee
14 Oct 2013 philadelphiatheatrecompany Philadelphia Theatre Company Grantee
13 Oct 2013 pigirontheatrecompany Pig Iron Theatre Company Grantee
14 Oct 2013 theatreexile Theatre Exile Grantee
13 Oct 2013 peopleslighttheatrecompany People’s Light & Theatre Company Grantee
12 Oct 2013 paintedbrideartcenter Painted Bride Art Center Grantee
12 Oct 2013 firstpersonarts First Person Arts Grantee
14 Oct 2013 inisnuatheatrecompany Inis Nua Theatre Company Grantee
13 Oct 2013 thewilmatheater The Wilma Theater Grantee
12 Oct 2013 fringearts FringeArts Grantee

Posts

Date Title Author
15 Apr 2013 Culture Shock on the Stage: Pig Iron’s Alex Torra on Performing Zero Cost House in Japan
7 Mar 2013 Paula Vogel on A Civil War Christmas and Interpreting History for the Stage
2 Nov 2012 Suli Holum and David Bradley on Food Court and Disability in Performance
10 Oct 2012 Rabbit Suits & Revolutions: Dito van Reigersberg on Pig Iron’s Zero Cost House
11 Jul 2013 Paul Schimmel: On Curating and Theater
23 Oct 2012 Thaddeus Phillips & Catie Rosemurgy on Integrating History with Art-making
30 Jul 2010 Václav Havel on Leaving, Playwriting, and Politics
8 Jun 2011 Anna Deavere Smith on Let Me Down Easy
2 Mar 2012 The Further Adventures of the Wooster Group’s Kate Valk
12 Apr 2012 “Measuring Intrinsic Impact” with WolfBrown and Theatre Bay Area
1 Oct 2013 Center Project: Ain Gordon and the Visiting Artist Program
8 Jun 2012 Push Me, Pull You: Michael Rohd
24 Sep 2012 Push Me, Pull You: Ain Gordon Ain Gordon
4 Feb 2014 Questions of Practice: Polly Carl, Director and Editor of HowlRound Polly Carl
1 May 2014 Questions of Practice: Romeo Castellucci Carlos Basualdo
4 Sep 2014 Questions of Practice with Romeo Castellucci: Full Interview Carlos Basualdo
17 Oct 2014 Fellows Friday: Q&A with Matt Saunders Matt Saunders

Newsroom

Date Title
16 Oct 2013 New FringeArts Building Opens with Elephant Room
8 Sep 2012 Red-Eye to Havre de Grace in the New York Times
25 Jul 2013 Who’s at the Center? Kim Whitener
20 Jan 2011 New Paradise Laboratories’ Freedom Club in New York Magazine and The Village Voice
26 Jan 2011 Flesh and Blood & Fish and Fowl in Time Out London. The Independent, and the Londonist
11 Sep 2011 The Select (The Sun Also Rises) in the New York Times and Artforum
15 Sep 2011 Pig Iron Theatre Company’s Twelfth Night in Time Out New York
20 Jan 2012 Elephant Room in the Washington Post
18 Jul 2011 Pig Iron Theatre Company’s School in the Philadelphia Inquirer
15 Feb 2012 Paula Vogel’s Boot Camp in the New York Times
17 Feb 2014 Pig Iron Theatre Company’s Twelfth Night in the New York Times
28 Feb 2014 Fellows Friday News: Frank Sherlock named Philadelphia’s Poet Laureate Plus William Daley, Teresa Leo, and More
2 Apr 2014 In the News: The Arden Theatre Company’s New Production of Anton Chekhov’s Three Sisters
25 Mar 2014 Paula Vogel’s Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq in the Inquirer, The Huffington Post, and More
7 May 2014 Thaddeus Phillips’ Red-Eye to Havre de Grace Makes Its New York Debut to Critical Acclaim
24 Jul 2014 Fellows Friday News: Uri Caine’s Rave Reviews, Nadia Hironaka and Matthew Suib’s New Work on View, Sonia Sanchez, and More
19 Aug 2014 In the News: Geoff Sobelle’s The Object Lesson at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival
29 Aug 2014 Fellows Friday News: Jennifer Higdon, Alex Da Corte, Geoff Sobelle’s The Object Lesson, New Music Albums, and More
15 Sep 2014 In the News: New Paradise Laboratories’ The Adults
25 Sep 2014 Fellows Friday News: Alex Da Corte’s Easternsports, Matt Saunders and Bhob Rainey with The Adults, and More

Events

Date Location Title
2013-12-04 4–22 Dec 2013 FringeArts, 140 N. Columbus Boulevard (at Race Street) Pig Iron Theatre Company’s Twelfth Night, or What You Will
2014-02-12 12 Feb 2014 FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard, Philadelphia FringeArts screening of Romeo Castellucci film Tragedia Endogonidia
2014-03-19 19 Mar – 20 Apr 2014 The Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, Philadelphia Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq
2014-03-20 20 Mar – 20 Apr 2014 Arden Theatre Company, 40 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia Three Sisters
2014-02-04 4–23 Feb 2014 Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand Street (at Pitt Street), New York, NY 10002 Twelfth Night, or What You Will
2014-04-01 1 Apr 2014 The Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, Philadelphia “Representing the Veteran Experience”
2014-04-07 7 Apr 2014 The Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, Philadelphia “The Metamorphoses of Don Juan”
2014-04-08 8 Apr 2014 The Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, Philadelphia “Veterans on Stage with Paula Vogel”
2014-04-10 10 Apr 2014 The Wilma Theater, 265 South Broad Street, Philadelphia “A Conversation with Warrior Writers”
2014-04-04 4–5 Apr 2014 Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center's Kogood Theatre, University of Maryland Zero Cost House at the University of Maryland
2014-05-05 5 May 2014 Studio X, 340 South 13th Street, Philadelphia Reading of The Rizzo Project
2014-04-22 22 Apr – 1 Jun 2014 New York Theatre Workshop, 79 East Fourth Street, New York City Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at New York Theatre Workshop
2014-09-11 11–13 Sep 2014 23rd Street Armory, 22 South 23rd Street, Philadelphia The Four Seasons Restaurant
2014-09-03 3–14 Sep 2014 Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine Street, Philadelphia New Paradise Laboratories Presents The Adults
2014-09-12 12–21 Sep 2014 Caplan Studio Theatre, 211 South Broad Street, Philadelphia The Body Lautrec
2015-01-29 29–31 Jan 2015 McGuire Theater, Walker Art Center, 1750 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis Red-Eye to Havre de Grace at Walker Art Center
2014-08-20 20 Aug 2014 Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2600 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia The Body Lautrec Sneak Preview at the Philadelphia Museum of Art
2014-08-19 19 Aug 2014 FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard, Philadelphia Romeo Castellucci Film Screening and Discussion with Tom Sellar
2014-11-05 5–8 Nov 2014 BAM Fisher, 321 Ashland Place, Brooklyn, NY Geoff Sobelle’s The Object Lesson at the Brooklyn Academy of Music
2014-08-25 25 Aug 2014 FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard, Philadelphia The Body Lautrec at FringeArts Scratch Night
2015-05-22 22–31 May 2015 FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard, Philadelphia I Promised Myself to Live Faster